Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-08-2005, 05:49 AM   #1
parka
Registered User
 
parka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default How to turn off snapping

Hi. I'm a few weeks old in Maya.

While doing some tutorials, I accidentally pressed something. Now, whenever I move my objects, they would move in a snapping manner.

E.g. Their pivot point would move by one unit at a time, snapping to the grid.

Any ideas how to turn this snapping off?
parka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2005, 12:39 PM   #2
mumbojumbo_13
Subscriber
 
mumbojumbo_13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Land Down Under
Posts: 1,047
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

If you can't see the status line (Display-->UI elements--> Status Line) turn that on,
then there's a series of magnets,under subdivision surfaces in the modelling menu set see if any of them are clicked on and just unclick whichever is on to turn it off
If theres no magnets move along the status line and let the mouse hover of the series of black like:| with a black triangle in the middle and find the one that says: show hide snap icons then unclick the magnet
hopes that solves the problem
__________________
Thanks for wasting your time reading this line.

Last edited by mumbojumbo_13 : 05-08-2005 at 12:42 PM.
mumbojumbo_13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2005, 06:19 PM   #3
parka
Registered User
 
parka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I tried the icons at the status line but it didn't work.

Today, I tried again by double clicking the move tool and managed to get a box to pop up. The setting for movement was there.

Finally.
parka is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.