Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 21-06-2006, 04:26 PM   #1
pandur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Need help on motion path and cameras

hi there,
i'm a pretty noob to maya, and i have to animate a short movie for university class.


My problem is:

I created a scenerie (a football game) and animated a camera following a curve (motion path). This lasts 75 frames, in the 76th frame i want to detach the camera from this curve and it should follow an onther curve.

big problem told short, i can't detach that damn camera in that particular frame. If i detach it, it is detached from the beginning.

Could anyone help me please?!?
Pandur

p.s: Sorry for my bad english, i'm from germany
pandur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2006, 04:39 PM   #2
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

why don´t you combine both curves and create a long one?
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2006, 05:03 PM   #3
skywola
Registered User
 
skywola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tempe, Arizona, USA
Posts: 224
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Another possible solutions is, you could do one scene up to the point where you want to change the camera direction, then do another scene picking up where the other one left off.

I do this now and then just by making a duplicate copy of the scene in question, running the first copy of the scene up to the point I want the change to take place, then opening the second copied file and deleting all the animation used in the first scene with the camera in the start position of the new scene.
__________________
"The Sage as an Astronomer: If you still see the stars as something above you, you lack the eye of knowledge." Friedrich Nietzsche
skywola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2006, 08:16 PM   #4
pandur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Falott
why don´t you combine both curves and create a long one?
Because i want a hard break between the two camera movements.

If i use one long curve, i have a smooth camera movement, and this would spoil most of the effect and speed.

@skywola:
hm, to be honest, i cant follow you.

I don't clearly understand how to do that in maya.

Btw: I'm running maya 6
pandur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2006, 08:38 PM   #5
skywola
Registered User
 
skywola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tempe, Arizona, USA
Posts: 224
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Take your MAYA file that you are using, i.e., football01, and after you have done the first part of the animation, save it as football02. That way you have two files that are identical. Run the football02 animation to the point that you want to start the second shot, so the camera will be starting at the same place that the lst shot is ending, then remove all of the animation that was from the first shot by deleting it, then set up the second shot.

After that all you have o do is render each file out, then combine the renders, and you have what you need.
__________________
"The Sage as an Astronomer: If you still see the stars as something above you, you lack the eye of knowledge." Friedrich Nietzsche
skywola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2006, 08:58 PM   #6
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

or instead of doing all that extra work, you could just create a second camera. animate it how you want it. when it comes time to render, all you have to do is change which camera you want rendered and what frame range. oh and don't forget to add in a frame padding of 2 since you're going to be rendering into the hundreds. (in render globals)
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2006, 09:24 AM   #7
pandur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by NeoStrider
or instead of doing all that extra work, you could just create a second camera. animate it how you want it. when it comes time to render, all you have to do is change which camera you want rendered and what frame range. oh and don't forget to add in a frame padding of 2 since you're going to be rendering into the hundreds. (in render globals)
Sounds good.
Problem here is, how do i do that.

Like i said, i'm a real n00b.

--

edit:
okay i did it, it worked!!
Thanks to all.


But i have an other question:

My scenerie is very large, and if i create a new poly it starts at the center of my Screen.

Is there any possibility to create it where my mousecursor is?

Last edited by pandur : 22-06-2006 at 10:25 AM.
pandur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2006, 03:28 PM   #8
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

well if you have an idea where you want it to be created, you can always enter that information into the channel box on the right.

for instance, if you create a nurbs sphere, the channel box will be focused on the sphere you just created. in the columns of translateX, translateY, and translateZ, enter the coordinates for where you want it to be, and that's where it'll move to.

hint: if you don't know the coordinates, click on an object around where you want it to appear and look at those translate numbers. then enter those same numbers (or thereabouts) into the translate inputs of your sphere, and *poof* it'll be there
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.