Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-11-2002, 12:31 AM   #1
dkouts
Registered User
 
dkouts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Are both CPUs Rendering, or only one?

Hi all - How do you get both processors of a two-CPU machine rendering?

(Version 4.5 on Windows 2000 Pro - More an O/S question than a Maya question!)

I have set the 'use both processors' option in the render globals box, but still, when I open the Windows Task Manager while rendering, I only ever see the CPU usage at 51%

Am I wrong to expect to see both CPU Usage History boxes flat-lining at the top, thereby satisfying me that both CPUs are rendering?

Dan
dkouts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2002, 12:41 AM   #2
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

maybe this will work,
in the Rendering menu set, select Render - > Batch render option box, then check use all available processors then select batch render...


hope it helps,
Tariq
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2002, 12:42 AM   #3
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

the downside is you wont be able to see the render windows... mayb i am wrong.. anyone?
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2002, 01:32 AM   #4
dkouts
Registered User
 
dkouts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thats got it, Tariq - thanks a bunch!

I didnt see that option tucked away in the menus.

Dan
dkouts is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.