SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Maya tips & tricks
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-03-2005, 06:10 AM   #31
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default The Hotbox

Text only tip this time. Hoorah!

Force yourself to use Maya's Hotbox (press & hold spacebar). It may seem confusing at first, but once you get used to it you'll find you actually work much quicker, as you'll spend much less time "mousing" around to various menus and icons and more time on task. Trust me you'll be glad you did.

Of course if you're getting paid by the hour....
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2005, 06:40 AM   #32
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default Moving Pivot Points on the Fly

Most users know that they can move the pivot point by pressing insert (PC) or home (Mac), what is not as widely known is the using the "D" key. Holding the "D' down allows user to translate the pivot point on the fly. It is designed to be used with the duplicate with transform tool, but makes a pretty handy means of adjusting the pivot during normal operations as well. Those of you with nimble fingers can combine "D" with the snap constraints (X=grid, C=curve/edge, V=vertex) as well.

P.S. still hoping others will post a tip or two... hint, hint.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2005, 07:29 PM   #33
twisteddragon33
Registered User
 
twisteddragon33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,945
Thanks: 0
Thanked 45 Times in 45 Posts
Default

thanks for the d trick. Some of us probably feel as i do that we dont know enough about the program to confidently post a trick. However what may seem ordinary and common to someone who uses it a lot. Might be a trick to others, they just dont realize it.
__________________
________________________
AIM: SublimeDragon33
Catch me if i'm on. Always up for a chat.
e-mail: sublimedragon33@gmail.com
twisteddragon33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2005, 06:57 AM   #34
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That's how I feel, I don't reel confident to post what I call a trick for fear that you guys will think im posting the obvious

Well I think it's time I posted a little something that helps me work.

For all those out there with two monitors (very usefull if you have the right graphics card).

If you having problems animating and it's all getting a bit complicated and you loseing track of what's going on. Select the Persp/Outliner view, then select your camera, then in the outliner view click 'look through selected'. As mhcannon said before you can tear off this window and drag it into your other monitor and change your primary monitor back to the Persp view (or whatever view you want).

What this does is let you have a whole monitor showing what your camera is seeing and leaves you your main monitor to work and animate the camera etc.

Hope this helps, I know it's helped me
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	untitled-2.jpg
Views:	1010
Size:	70.2 KB
ID:	20473  
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2005, 06:11 PM   #35
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default More looking through...

Great tip Tim_LIVID, now if I can just convince the misses that we need a second monitor

Looking through selected also a great way to make sure directional and spot lights are aimed where you want them.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2005, 06:16 PM   #36
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default Local, Global, or Object?

When moving objects around, you can easily switch the manipulator orientation by press "w" plus the left mouse button. Image provided to illustrate this.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	object.jpg
Views:	1009
Size:	112.6 KB
ID:	20476  
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2005, 02:47 AM   #37
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default Switch back to basic gray

If you have a heavily texture scene you may experience some lag as maya computes all these textures. To gain some small relief from this lag you can toggle the texture back to the basic gray (default texture) under the any panels shading menu.

I converted a paint effects scene to polygons to quickly generate a geometry and texture heavy scene. On my trusty old (read slow) computer the scene now crawls in texture shaded view. No problem, switch to regular shaded view. Ok, that's a little better. Now switch to "use default material." Ah, even better. Still no speed demon, but at least workable. The default material will update in the lighted view also.

To switch back to your fully texture scene just select the "use default material" option again to turn it off.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."

Last edited by mhcannon : 07-08-2005 at 07:38 AM.
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2005, 02:49 AM   #38
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default ...and the image for the last tip

Sorry, got click-happy and hit submit before attaching the image.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	render_view.jpg
Views:	979
Size:	136.5 KB
ID:	20563  
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2005, 05:23 AM   #39
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default What went wrong?

Okay, so things don't always work the way we expect them to, but at least Maya tries to tell you why. There is a feedback window in the lower right hand corner of the interface... if this turns red be sure to read it, because maya is telling you something went wrong, If the error is long, you may also read it in the script editor. In the sample below I attempted a boolean operation with only a single object selected.

Now that your armed with the notice of what went wrong, what do you do with it? Well, if you understand the error message then correct the problem and move on. If you don't understand it, copy it or write it down, search the Maya help files or inlcude it in your post here on SM. Often, what may not be readily appearent in the panel view, is identifiable in the error text.

There are a ton of helpful people here, providing them this information will allow them to be more helpful faster.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	help-me.jpg
Views:	976
Size:	193.5 KB
ID:	20584  
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2005, 10:22 PM   #40
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default Lofting from an Isoparm placeholder

This tip courtesy of Bubbleme80;

1. Switch to isoparm mode, select then drag an isoparm (as if you were preparing to insert an isoparm)
2. Shift select the curve (you could also loft to an isoparm on another surface)
3. Loft
4. An added benefit of this is that the original surface becomes a control object of the lofted surface. (similiar to an extrusion control curve)

Note: you can transform the loft surface indepently
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."

Last edited by mhcannon : 01-04-2005 at 10:24 PM.
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2005, 10:23 PM   #41
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default supplemental image for last tip

To clarify the previous tip.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	loft.jpg
Views:	913
Size:	88.0 KB
ID:	20696  
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2005, 10:54 PM   #42
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

some really good stuff in here. thanks mhcannon. Would be nice to get more tips in here and maybe make this a sticky some day.

Yeah they might just be fetures.. but its nice to be reminded of some things like animation snapshot.. I overlooked that many a time when that would have bean just the way to go and eazyer.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2005, 07:03 AM   #43
keef
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Michael

Keep the tips coming - like Pony I agree that something more permanent should be made of this thread. When you think about it it covers most of the questions most frequently asked.....

When I read the tip you included regarding the Script Editor I remembered when you are in the Script Editor - if you hold down CTRL and use the mouse-wheel you can change the size of the displayed text. Which I find helps when looking through multiple lines of text.

best

Keith
keef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2005, 08:09 AM   #44
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default Zooming in the Script Editor

Pony, Keef,
Thanks for the feedback. I know alot of these tips are probably pretty basic things, but I'm still learning myself. Maybe as I get smarter the tips will be more advanced, then again maybe not. Because I'm basically a very simple guy. As always, you are all invited to share whatever gems you think would be appopriate here.

Keef thanks for your tip with the script editor. I just had to try it out afterward, since my monitor at work is kept at a higher resolution the text is sometimes hard to read... or at least was.

This image show a min/max zoom sample in the script editor (results may vary depending on your monitor and resolution).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	zoom.jpg
Views:	901
Size:	84.0 KB
ID:	20756  
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."

Last edited by mhcannon : 05-04-2005 at 08:22 AM.
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2005, 08:21 AM   #45
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default Optimizing Scene Size

This tip courtesy of Calligraphics.

I recently helped troubleshoot a large scene file to determine what was causing the excessive file size (130+ mb). It turned out that there were hundreds of orphaned or empty transform nodes. It seems that as you model you may be leaving behind a lot of no longer needed information. One of the things you should try doing is a scene optimization. This is accessed under the File menu. As the image below shows, there are several things that Maya can automatically try to fix for you. When run on that 130+ mb file I had it bought it down to just over 90 mb. So this is good place to start when you have those really heavy scene files. One note of caution though... optimize is not undoable (Maya will even warn of this before it optimizes).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	optimize.jpg
Views:	899
Size:	135.1 KB
ID:	20757  
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.