SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-12-2010, 05:21 AM   #1
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 484
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default Batch Rending Render Layers

So I am getting ready to render some render layers and have been looking around for a way to render all the layers at once so to say. I am going out of town for the weekend and was hoping to set a batch render for all of my layers..thinking when I get back they might be done.

Is this possible or would I have to open Maya enough times to render each layer separately?
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ozgalis For This Useful Post:
Old 05-12-2010, 11:04 PM   #2
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

the batch render already renders all the layers and puts them in the file directory you specify.

if you're wanting to render different projects then you should look at command line rendering...
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Chirone For This Useful Post:
Old 06-12-2010, 02:48 PM   #3
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 484
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

I can only get it to render 1 layer at a time, I tried using the command prompt to initiate my renders and I could not get that working either. I will look around and see what I can find, thanks for the reply.
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ozgalis For This Useful Post:
Old 06-12-2010, 05:04 PM   #4
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,501
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

Opening up multiple instances of Maya and having them all render at the same time sounds like a colossal resource drain that would probably slow things down to a crawl, don't be surprised if your render times go through the roof. I say go ahead and setup Backburner, that way you can send your jobs to batch with a couple clicks.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Gen For This Useful Post:
Old 06-12-2010, 06:03 PM   #5
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 484
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

Apparently I was blind when I was trying to do this, or its different in 2011 not sure. Either way I found the option for Render All Layers and am trying that now.

I will have to check out backburner I had no idea what it was for. Is it pretty self explanitory or should I go find some tutorials?
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ozgalis For This Useful Post:
Old 06-12-2010, 11:01 PM   #6
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,501
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

Its easy once you get passed the setup. There was something broken with the 2011, the 2010 works fine though. It's just a matter having consistent ports and ip address settings.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Gen For This Useful Post:
Old 07-01-2011, 04:29 PM   #7
michaelcawood
Registered User
 
michaelcawood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Austin TX / Los Angeles CA
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Rendering multiple layers works fine for me in 2011, but it used to only render the layers one per session in 2009. So it could be a version issue you were having.
michaelcawood is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to michaelcawood For This Useful Post:
Old 07-01-2011, 06:04 PM   #8
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,883
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

That does sound odd that you can't batch render more than one layer at a time. I'm using 2009 and I don't have any trouble rendering out multiple layers.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Perfecto For This Useful Post:
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.