SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Problem with textures on .ase model.
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-04-2011, 03:04 PM   #1
riwa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Thanks: 5
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default Problem with textures on .ase model.

Hi. Im having trouble with an ase model. Im trying to export from maya to gtkradiant (q3 mapping software) through ase. And models load fine and all but they are untextured.

Also in the ase file seems there texture path is there but doesnt load.


Heres the top snippet of the ase file.

Code:
*3DSMAX_ASCIIEXPORT
*COMMENT "AxTool ASE output, extracted from scene: [C:/Users/riwa/Documents/maya/projects/warcraft2/scenes/dark_portal.mb]"
*MATERIAL_LIST {
*MATERIAL_COUNT 1
	*MATERIAL 0 {
		*MATERIAL_NAME "AxToolMultiSubMimicry"
		*MATERIAL_CLASS "Multi/Sub-Object"
		*NUMSUBMTLS 2
		*SUBMATERIAL 0 {
			*MATERIAL_NAME "lambert2SG"
			*MATERIAL_CLASS "Standard"
			*MAP_DIFFUSE {
				*MAP_CLASS "Bitmap"
				*BITMAP "D:\Games\Installed\Q3E\baseq3\textures\riwas-castle\RockSmooth0015_2_S.jpg"
				*UVW_U_OFFSET 0.0
				*UVW_V_OFFSET 0.0
				*UVW_U_TILING 1.0
				*UVW_V_TILING 1.0
			}
		}
		*SUBMATERIAL 1 {
			*MATERIAL_NAME "initialShadingGroup"
			*MATERIAL_CLASS "Standard"
			*MAP_DIFFUSE {
				*MAP_CLASS "Bitmap"
				*BITMAP "None"
				*UVW_U_OFFSET 0.0
				*UVW_V_OFFSET 0.0
				*UVW_U_TILING 1.0
				*UVW_V_TILING 1.0
			}
		}
	}
Regards
Richard

edit: i used active x export app (axmesh)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	77
Size:	406.8 KB
ID:	46571  

Last edited by riwa : 02-04-2011 at 03:09 PM.
riwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 08:50 PM   #2
riwa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Thanks: 5
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I think I may have pinpointed the problem.

Seems its in the import software and not maya. However, maya converts kinda all symbols in all names with a "_". Is there a way to allow a "/" in the material name?

Another problem I notice is both with .ase and .obj files. The texture tiling is removed so its just one big texture. Is there a way to save that information with it?
riwa is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to make my model move? bemmycute2005 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 17-04-2015 08:09 PM
Set Driven Keys Problem fairdinkim_m8 Technical Issues 4 30-06-2013 07:00 PM
32 Free Bricks Grass Floor textures for your commercial work blender-unity3d Resource Lounge 2 27-05-2011 12:17 AM
Successfull created a hole in model! But when smooth out model, holes becomes weird.. Jaggerbone Technical Issues 9 30-03-2011 04:57 PM
29 Free Rock, Ground & Floor Textures for commercial use blender-unity3d Resource Lounge 2 14-03-2011 01:26 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.