Introduction to Maya - Modeling Fundamentals Vol 1
This course will look at the fundamentals of modeling in Maya with an emphasis on creating good topology. We'll look at what makes a good model in Maya and why objects are modeled in the way they are.
# 1 15-05-2013 , 01:39 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 19

Error

I started a new project and i finished the mesh. Looked great! Then i saved it so nothing would happen to it. After i saved it i went right into UV Texture Editor and i highlighted all of the polygons. I went to use the Layout option in UV Texture Editor. I got a Maya error and my Maya crashed. I new my project was safe because i saved it but i rebooted Maya and opened my project back up. Then my luck went out the window. The mesh was gone. But Maya gave me this message:

// Warning: line 0: Cycle on 'groupParts1.outputGeometry' may not evaluate as expected. (Use 'cycleCheck -e off' to disable this warning.) //

Help!
Thanks!
user added imageuser added imageuser added image

# 2 15-05-2013 , 02:05 PM
daverave's Avatar
The thin red line
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Is the mesh still in the outliner if so select then press "f" for frame................dave




Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
# 3 17-05-2013 , 02:10 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 19
Tried pressing F and nothing happened
It seems to be in the outliner though

# 4 17-05-2013 , 02:21 PM
NextDesign's Avatar
Technical Director
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
The file probably got corrupted. In the future, make sure you save a copy with a different name, so this won't happen again.


Imagination is more important than knowledge.
# 5 17-05-2013 , 05:04 PM
Events Team at Wargaming.net
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 486
Like NextDesign said, I save (or try to) about every 15 minutes with the format, name_date_0001. This way, if I have a lot of saves, I can keep track of the newest one, or have back up saves. Plus if something goes wrong, I can move back to the version it was fine in.

# 6 20-05-2013 , 01:58 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 19
So basically I'm screwed?

# 7 20-05-2013 , 04:43 PM
Events Team at Wargaming.net
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 486
Maybe, was it an ASCII format?

# 8 23-05-2013 , 12:43 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 19
No, i restarted the project though. Thanks for all the help

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads