Introduction to Maya - Modeling Fundamentals Vol 2
This course will look in the fundamentals of modeling in Maya with an emphasis on creating good topology. It's aimed at people that have some modeling experience in Maya but are having trouble with complex objects.
# 1 15-06-2013 , 11:49 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 15

Redo CTRL+Y often gives error.

Quite often happens that I cant redo after some undoing.

Error - // Error: line 1: There are no more commands to redo. //
Even thou I know there should be some commands to redo.

Anybody know why that happens??
Thanks for answers...

# 2 19-06-2013 , 02:05 AM
Chirone's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
it's because there's nothing to redo.

Maya's undo stack is VERY fine.
So fine that selection is undo-able and redo-able
eg, if you hit undo then click somewhere, anywhere, then it will kill the redo stack because that click has made something happen on the redo stack

so, you're probably doing something like clicking somewhere or moving the camera after the undo. You'll just have to be more aware that every little thing triggers it. it's actually quite useful, especially if you accidentally lose your selection.




that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads