Introduction to Maya - Modeling Fundamentals Vol 1
This course will look at the fundamentals of modeling in Maya with an emphasis on creating good topology. We'll look at what makes a good model in Maya and why objects are modeled in the way they are.
# 1 21-11-2014 , 11:33 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 12

After using bridge tool can't select whole edge

Hello,
I'm using Maya 2013 and after bevel tool on curves (letters) i'm used bridge tool! Every think works corrent till i'm wonted to select whole edge loop or ring! It's impossible to do it! Double click selects only one edge not whole edge loop?

Why?

Sorry for my English! I don't write a lot in that language ;-)

Thanks,
BAD COMMAND user added image

# 2 22-11-2014 , 09:58 AM
daverave's Avatar
The thin red line
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Could you show a screen shot................dave




Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
# 3 22-11-2014 , 11:39 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 12
1. So I select two edges

2.Make a connection by using bridge tool

3.And after that operation I wonted to select whole edge (edge loop) between two newly created faces but like I said its impossible becouse its selecting (after double click) only one edge (newly created) or (after double click) on edges maded earlier, loop with edges created earlier.

Thanks,
BAD COMMAND

PS. Sorry I maded screen shots but I dont know how to upload them from my hard drive! user added image


Last edited by BAD COMMAND; 22-11-2014 at 11:52 AM.
# 4 22-11-2014 , 12:00 PM
daverave's Avatar
The thin red line
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472




Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
# 5 23-11-2014 , 01:46 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 12
OK! I know that I can do it in that way. But did you know why it's happening? Is it only in Maya 2013 or in all versions? As I remember when I installed 2015 there wasn't such a problem. If of course we say that this is a problem. It's flustrates me becouse I like to have integrated mesh with all edges and faces or vertexes working together as one user added image

Oh, I forget I'm added print screens you asked for user added image

Thanks,
BAD COMMAND user added image

Attached Thumbnails
# 6 09-12-2014 , 01:48 PM
nickynacky's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 83
I think I had this similar problem recently, was in maya 2014 so not a version issue -

if i remember correctly, after bridging I had an inverted normal and this was stopping the whole edge loop being cleanly selected on a double click.

to check a model I go to display - polygons - face normals, and then also turn on face centers from that menu.

I also make the normals size quite short (display-polygons-normals size) if i need to, so that I can clearly see each small normals spike coming directly out of each face center and check for orientation (if they are long then sometimes an inverted normal eventually comes out through a different face and can look confusing)

nicky.

# 7 10-12-2014 , 10:45 AM
mickhah's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Dortmund, Germany
Posts: 229
check if there are some unmerged vertices.

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads