Introduction to Maya - Modeling Fundamentals Vol 2
This course will look in the fundamentals of modeling in Maya with an emphasis on creating good topology. It's aimed at people that have some modeling experience in Maya but are having trouble with complex objects.
# 1 07-03-2003 , 03:35 AM
doodle's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292

Loading a MEL

I just downloaded GI Joe MEL script and i need to know how to load it?

user added image

# 2 07-03-2003 , 05:18 AM
ragecgi's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709


Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
# 3 07-03-2003 , 03:03 PM
doodle's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
I doing exaclly what is being asked but i'm getting problems.

On this part:
- Start a Maya session, and open the script editor, then type source GI_Joe. Press [enter]
Retype GI_Joe and press [enter] to execute the script.
You can then drag the GI_Joe into your shelf and select the GIJoe_icon as shelf icon.


I'm doing the part "type source GI_Joe but i get this message:

source GI_Joe;
// Error: source GI_Joe; //
// Error: Cannot find file "GI_Joe" for source statement. //


Am i doing somthing wrong? user added image


Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
# 4 07-03-2003 , 09:01 PM
dannyngan's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
You need to put GI_Joe into your user scripts dirctory, typically My Documents\maya\4.5\scripts.


Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
# 5 07-03-2003 , 09:57 PM
ragecgi's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Sorry, thanks Dannyuser added image


Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
# 6 08-03-2003 , 01:05 AM
doodle's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Thank, that worked, but when i get the GI_Joe Preload box up i click 'Go create' and i get the message: Error: File not found.: C: Documents and SettingschrismayascriptsGIJoe.lights

Why is maya taking out the backslashes?

user added image


Yeah, but no but yeah but no....

Last edited by doodle; 08-03-2003 at 01:13 AM.
# 7 19-03-2003 , 08:50 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 3
Why is maya taking out the backslashes?


try to invert them to slashes ?

# 8 19-03-2003 , 12:05 PM
kbrown's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
A single backslash "\" in mel (and in many other programming languases) is considered as an escape character. It has a special meaning. Here are some examples

\n - means carriage return
\t - means tab

you can also use it to print special characters. an example:
Code:
print ("Maya says "hi" to all");

// Output:
// Error: Syntax error //
So how do you print quotation marks? Simple:
Code:
print ("Maya says \"hi\" to all");
Notice the backslashes before the " chars inside the string to be printed. So if the backslash plus the next character isn't a recognized "escape pattern", maya simply prints the next character as is.

This is why:
Code:
print ("C:\documents and Settings\chris\mayascripts\GIJoe.lights");

// Outputs as:
// C:documents and SettingschrismayascriptsGIJoe.lights
So to print the path with backslashes you would write:

Code:
print ("C:\\Documents and Settings\\chris\\mayascripts\\GIJoe.lights");

// Output:
// C:\Documents and Settings\chris\mayascripts\GIJoe.lights
Try what this does in the script editor:
Code:
print ("\nIt is a good habbit to start a line with a \"\\n\" because\nthe previous line didn't necessarily end with one.\n\n This line starts here with a space.\n\t\"This line is in quotation marks and starts with a tab.\"");
user added image


Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
# 9 19-03-2003 , 12:07 PM
kbrown's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
I used the print command as an example but the same applies to all string handling in maya...


Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
# 10 21-03-2003 , 03:33 PM
BillyZ's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 223

GI_Joe Mel Script

Hi there,

I'm attempting to install the GI_Joe MEL on my system, I'm running Maya 4.5 & XP. I followed the instructions given, but when I execute it I get this message:

source GI_Joe
GI_Joe;
// Error: GI_Joe; //
// Error: Syntax error //

Any help would be useful, thanx.

# 11 21-03-2003 , 06:07 PM
ragecgi's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Your syntax is slightly wrong, you just simply forgot to close your first command with a semicolon like this:

source GI_Joe;
GI_Joe;

That should work, as I just tried ituser added image

Good luck!


Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
# 12 21-03-2003 , 06:54 PM
BillyZ's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 223
Much appreciated, it worked!
Now if only if they typed it out like that in the documentation.

# 13 05-04-2003 , 10:50 PM
doodle's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
I tried KBrowns suggestion and it still didn't work (see image)

Even if this does work, do i have to re-edit the command everytime it's executed?, surely you guys dont have to do this everytime.

Why cant i just simply click Go create and not do all this other stuff??

Help Appriciated user added image


Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
# 14 08-04-2003 , 10:30 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1
GI Joe is a good script. In fact it is a very good solution to fake GI.
but.... shouldnt you guys be using Mental Ray anyway now ??

# 15 08-04-2003 , 11:44 AM
caligraphics's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Billund, Denmark
Posts: 992
Well, one reason why people are using GI Joe is that it gives a decent result in lots less time than rendering with MR..


Carsten Lind
Senior 3D Artist,
Maya Software Manager & Maya Instructor
LEGO Systems A/S
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads