SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Weird moire-ish normal map
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-07-2006, 04:56 AM   #1
Polygonzo
Registered User
 
Polygonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Austin
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Weird moire-ish normal map

Here's what I did:

Modelled the high res mailbox and used the surface sampler to create a normal map.

I created a new Blinn and a new 2dplacedtexture file and pointed it to my normal_map.tga file, then used the connection editor to map OutColor to NormalCamera.

I turn on High Quality Rendering, hit 6, and this is what I get.

The details like the rivets and the rounded edges I added with photoshop. These details are much glossier (note, no spec map added yet) than what was generated from the get-go by Maya.

I have a ho-hom PC with a Quadro 750 using both the most recent version of drivers as well as the last certified version on the Maya qual charts. I have deleted my Maya folder and let maya recreate it. I have reset all the defaults on my video settings.

Even more frustrating is that it does it as well on my work PC, which is a GeForce 6800, but not a friends PC who is an environment artist.

What gives?

Thanks,
Christian
Polygonzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2006, 04:59 AM   #2
Polygonzo
Registered User
 
Polygonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Austin
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Here's a screenshot from Maya
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	weird_maya_moire.jpg
Views:	93
Size:	197.6 KB
ID:	29659  
Polygonzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2006, 05:44 AM   #3
Some Guy
Subscriber
 
Some Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wagga Wagga, Australia
Posts: 1,432
Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
Default

does it look like that when you hit the render button?
__________________
"If Less is more then think how much more more would be..."


Winner June 2009 Spaceship Challenge
Some Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2006, 08:07 AM   #4
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

... and you can always go into the cardīs drivers graphic configuration and look whatīs on/off and to what degree in each of the pcs if that issue really pisses you...
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2006, 04:05 PM   #5
Polygonzo
Registered User
 
Polygonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Austin
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I haven't tried rendering the model yet, but as far as the settings, it's set to the Maya default settings. I monkeyed around with it some but couldn't anything to change.

Are you guys certain that this isn't a Maya setting that I could have accidentally screwed up?

Thanks.
Polygonzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2006, 08:02 PM   #6
Polygonzo
Registered User
 
Polygonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Austin
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm thinking it's a Maya setting with the rendering, or I am looking at two different issues.

I rendered the image, and it has a freakin mirror sheen. So I do a quick and dirty spec map and drop it on there. Now, when I do a render, I lose the normal map quality, and I see all the hard edges and what not.

Is there like a global reset button I can push??? Maybe uninstall/yank out the registry entries for Alias/Autodesk/reinstall?
Polygonzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2006, 08:41 PM   #7
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

just delete your prefs folder and it'll push everything back to default... but it'll get rid of any mel scripts you may have picked up along the way
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2006, 02:12 AM   #8
Polygonzo
Registered User
 
Polygonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Austin
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That doesn't work. I've tried it. I've also tried applying different base material types to it, like Phong, with the same effect.
Polygonzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2006, 01:24 PM   #9
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

what kind of video card does your friend have?
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2006, 07:21 PM   #10
Polygonzo
Registered User
 
Polygonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Austin
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

A vanilla GeForce 6800.

update: I have uninstalled every trace of Maya from my system and the registry (all alias/maya keys). I reinstalled the PLE and without changing anything, opened my file. Same thing. It's only in the specular highlight that I see this. If I attach an all-black TGA to the specular color channel, then , this banding doesn't occur.

I'm ready to give up and wait till I can build my new system in August (or so my Wife says).

Thanks,
PG
Polygonzo is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.