SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-02-2003, 03:48 AM   #1
englar
Subscriber
 
englar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Coimbra, PORTUGAL
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Help

Can anybody tell me how i creat an environment variable an set it to 1? thats for solve the problem of MR nodes and shaders dont appear in the hipershade and other places beyond knowledge!

THX
__________________
jesus loves you!
englar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2003, 04:55 AM   #2
Darkon
SM Alumni
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 509
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Do you have to use the Maya env. or set a system variable? Explain specifically what the problem is and hopefully we can help you out

Darkon
__________________
Red bellows of flame have blackened my stones
Convulsing my frame and cracking my bones
Hell's dragons of steel who roar in their chains
Crawl into my caves to suck out my veins.....

-The Mountain P.F.M.
Darkon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2003, 06:16 PM   #3
englar
Subscriber
 
englar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Coimbra, PORTUGAL
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Its because of MR! I have to do it for the Mr shaders and nodes to be avaiable!!

THX Darkon
__________________
jesus loves you!
englar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2003, 03:24 AM   #4
Jozvex
Registered User
 
Jozvex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Englar, all you need to do is add the line:

MAYA_MRFM_SHOW_CUSTOM_SHADERS = 1

to your Maya.env file. You can find that file at:

\documents and settings\username\maya\4.5\

Then restart Maya!
Jozvex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2003, 01:14 PM   #5
englar
Subscriber
 
englar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Coimbra, PORTUGAL
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

HEY, thanks a lot for your tip Jozvex!! Ill test it right now!!
__________________
jesus loves you!
englar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2003, 01:22 PM   #6
englar
Subscriber
 
englar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Coimbra, PORTUGAL
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

:dIT WORKED:d

THX A LOT JOZVEX
__________________
jesus loves you!
englar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2003, 07:30 AM   #7
dexter10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Apeldoorn, Holland
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It works, but the icons seem to be missing.
dexter10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2003, 12:15 PM   #8
Jozvex
Registered User
 
Jozvex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmm, weird.

Instead you can add that line to your system's environment by going:

1. Right click on My Computer and go to Properties
2. Go to the Advanced tab
3. Click on Environment Variables
4. Down in the System Variables section, click New
5. Put the line MAYA_MRFM_SHOW_CUSTOM_SHADERS into the Variable Name slot
6. Then just put the number 1 into the Variable Value slot

Then restart your computer. That may fix it for you.

Oh but I think you should take that line out of the Maya Environment file if you do it this other way.
Jozvex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2003, 03:21 PM   #9
englar
Subscriber
 
englar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Coimbra, PORTUGAL
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

THE ICONS? You mean the GI_Joe icon on the shelf?
__________________
jesus loves you!
englar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2003, 07:51 AM   #10
dexter10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Apeldoorn, Holland
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Not the Gi_Joe icons, but the Mental Ray Icons for Shaders and nodes in the Create Texture nodes.
dexter10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2003, 01:27 PM   #11
englar
Subscriber
 
englar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Coimbra, PORTUGAL
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jozvex
Englar, all you need to do is add the line:

MAYA_MRFM_SHOW_CUSTOM_SHADERS = 1

to your Maya.env file. You can find that file at:

\documents and settings\username\maya\4.5\

Then restart Maya!
Have you tryed this? It solved my problem!
__________________
jesus loves you!
englar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2003, 09:00 AM   #12
dexter10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Apeldoorn, Holland
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Actually, I could see the nodes but the icons were missing in the public beta. Or I didn't install it properly.

With MR 1.5.1 all is well with the change to the Maya.env file. Icons and all.

Seems a touch faster as well, but that could be my imagination.

By the way, anyone know what the "contour shader nodes" do?
dexter10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2003, 11:59 AM   #13
englar
Subscriber
 
englar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Coimbra, PORTUGAL
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

sorry dexter , i cant help you on that one!
__________________
jesus loves you!
englar is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.