SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Maya´s Performance, Graphicscard too slow??
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 18-09-2003, 05:38 PM   #1
Joff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya´s Performance, Graphicscard too slow??

Hi,

yess i´ve bought a new CRT and now 1600x1200.. yes great BUT Maya runs like on a Pentium 200 Machine. It impossible to move an object in maximized viewplane, even in wireframe mode it nees about 5 seconds to move, and 2 seconds between each frame until its moved where i want the object to be. In 4 Plane view its the same 1280x1024 is just running fine (ok experiencing some problems with maximized Persp Viewplane when i´ve used 4Plane view ahead, need to switch to single persp view, then it runs smooth)

My Configuration
AMD 1333
512 Ram
Geforce 2

I need a new computer But what, can someone recommend me a graphicscard for maya which is capable of giving me some gaming performance too Like a Radeon 9700?? I don´t know And Pentium 4 or AMD 64/Athlon XP?

Please help, its no fun to "work" this way in maya
Joff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2003, 06:40 PM   #2
[icarus_uk]
Registered User
 
[icarus_uk]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Too near the sun
Posts: 501
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Get a new graphics card, quick! A geforce2 card is about as good at running maya as my dishwasher is!
__________________
[icarus_uk] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2003, 07:08 PM   #3
KW00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default AMMMMMMMM

hi :bgreen:



My PC Pentium 1.700 ,, 512 RAM ,, Display adapters ATI 64MB ..

i used XP PRO and Maya 5.0 version

all okey .

i think u need format ur pc and dont use alot programs .


thanks
KW00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2003, 07:15 PM   #4
Joff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It IS fresh formatted.. allright.. its a temporary system because i want to test windows 2003 so my XP is not "optimized" but i´ve experienced always some probs with my graphics, for example, if i work for over 5 or 10 hours, the thumbs in hypershade for the materials and the text below the mats, are just plain gray, can´t see anything, same with multilister and so on I´ve read somewhere that GeForce (2?) Cards are not the best choice for maya Oh, yes, the only prog i use simultan is photoshop
Joff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2003, 08:15 PM   #5
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

gef2(ti) are not the best choice, but they pack a very slightly less punch than gefx5200 in terms of ability to move polys (and if you overclok it slightly like mines they pack exacly the same punch...and are stable...) so somethings wrong with your config...
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2003, 08:20 PM   #6
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Lol dude .. how about 933 Mhz 128 MBs RAm .. no 3d accel.
That one would be mine. :p
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2003, 08:53 PM   #7
Zyk0tiK
Registered User
 
Zyk0tiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think some primitive cards handle maya quite well, my Kyro 2 (HAHAHAHHA) handles maya very well.
Zyk0tiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2003, 11:12 PM   #8
aldudeau
Subscriber
 
aldudeau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 360
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well geforce 2 arent that bad. i had one till about a week ago and it run pretty good. of course it did start to frame and jerk at heavy models but overall it was quite good.
__________________
MSN: mizin_alex@hotmail.com
E-MAIL: mizina@alphalink.com.au
aldudeau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2003, 11:28 PM   #9
Joff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

@DragonFX:
How do you configure your card? My GF2 was always reliable, i don´t want to buy a card if i don´t have to I´ll do a complete reinstall right NOW, please tell me something about your config

Last edited by Joff : 19-09-2003 at 01:00 AM.
Joff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2003, 01:04 AM   #10
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well in mi case its a winfast gef2Ti, and it came with a little app that allows you to change the clockspeed at wich the core and ram run... you install latest nvidia drivers, then install it... then get winXP telling you every time you start that that card isnt supposed to run at those speeds, would you like to return to the defaults? , just ignore him... dunno if it would work for another manufacturer card but you can download it from leadtek(search your manufacturer page to see if it has something for ya)

PD.:you should update if you had the money, it only compares on raw muscle (maya for example), the GfFX5200 packs directX9 features support and lots of hardware shaders etc... which will enable you to play with realtime hardware render shaders and games etc... i would buy a more mid range one like the 5600 or 9700 tough...
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2003, 08:06 AM   #11
cujo
Registered User
 
cujo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This has worked for me before...
go to to the card setting> trouble shooting and
turn off all accelerations before running maya
it should transfer the load to your processor.

or if you have a solder gun and 10 minutes
you can turn it into a quadro

or get a new card
Joe
__________________
rasterfarian
cujo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2003, 09:01 PM   #12
orgeeizm
Registered User
 
orgeeizm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: union city, ca
Posts: 390
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I ran into thsi problem before with my friend wondering why his maya is so slow rotating crap on the view after he installed XP. He has Gf2 as well (all drivers and crap updated btw). we didnt really know how to fix the prob so i gave him my gf3ti500.
__________________
<a href="http://forums.simplymaya.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=16675">May/June 2005 Challenge Entry</a>
orgeeizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2003, 10:39 PM   #13
Joff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the info Sorry, visited a friend for the weekend, no internet avaiable

-I thought about a 5600 or a 9500/9700 card but i don´t know what´s more suitable for maya (stability, reliability etc) any suggestion or experiences with those cards?

-I´ve tried Softquadro drivers, it´s not the great difference i´ve expected, ok it´s just a software based "i am a quadro" fake.

-Yes, i think the problem´s just with the Geforce 2 GPU
Joff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2003, 02:22 PM   #14
gazzamataz
Subscriber
 
gazzamataz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Planet Apple MacTosh
Posts: 523
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Why don't you just mosey on over to the Maya Hardware Qualification List and look at the graphics cards that are compatible with Maya.

http://www.alias.com/eng/support/may...re/index.jhtml

Quote:
There are many cards based on GeForce256, GeForce2, GeForce3 and GeForce4 chipsets. nVidia and Alias|Wavefront do not recommend these cards for use with Maya 4.5 as you may experience various refresh, display and stability problems and inadequate performance.
Soft Quadro-ing your card WILL make it a Quadro since it enables features on the card that are disabled for the GeForce kind. IT WON'T MAKE THE CARD FASTER but you will not suffer from those things shown in the quote above.

Basically a cheap GPU will be usable, but Maya is a power hungry beast and if you want to get the best out of it you need to invest in machines that are fast with plenty of RAM and compatible GPUs.
__________________
Tickety boo and ta ta for a bit...
Gazzamataz
http://www.gazzamataz.com
gazzamataz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2003, 06:19 PM   #15
Joff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the link but i asked here in the forums because:
The list does not include some infos about Geforce FX GPUs (no Quadro) nor Radeon 9x00 Cards.
Joff is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.