SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / HELP! Rendering output doesn't match animation

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
16-12-2010, 02:01 PM   #1
cyranovb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
HELP! Rendering output doesn't match animation
Hi everybody,

i created an animation with cheese and ham slices being cut from a loaf by a machine. While being cut they bend down and are instantly laid down to a band-conveyor. I animated this with a lattice deformer, which looks quite good in the viewport. Punctual test renderings turned out satisfying, too.
BUT if I render the animation in the batch renderer via command line, there's a strange effect. Some of the slices don't fall down on the conveyor flatly, but stay in a position shortly before the flat one. The result is that the slices stay lifted at the foremost edge, which is anoying.
This is just one shot, but two sections are rendered with double frame rate so I can insert a slow motion. The effect appears in real time sequences, too.
I'm rendering in mental ray with final gathering, 16 bit TIFF RGBA + Z-Depth and m2dToxik renderpass.
I already tried caching the animation without success.
Would be very grateful for hints or advice. It's urgent! Thanks for your help!
  Reply with quote
16-12-2010, 02:17 PM   #2
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
does the problem show up in a playblast?
  Reply with quote
16-12-2010, 02:22 PM   #3
cyranovb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
I'm presently not at home, so I can't try. But I'll give it a try tonight. In a previous rendering with Maya Software renderer in a lower resulution the problem did not appear. Thanks!
  Reply with quote
16-12-2010, 07:22 PM   #4
cyranovb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Tried the playblast. Everything looks fine. Might the problem be due to the motion blur pass?
  Reply with quote
17-12-2010, 08:24 AM   #5
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
its hard to say without seeing it tbh.
  Reply with quote
17-12-2010, 09:26 AM   #6
cyranovb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Hi,

I tried rendering without the motion blur pass and now everything is put out correctly. It seems that with motion blur pass turned on maya doesn't render the full frames, but something inbetween. Hence the renderer seems to misinterpret the motion of the object
Does an anybody know a way to render a motion blur pass, which puts out the full frames?
  Reply with quote
17-12-2010, 10:00 AM   #7
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
motion blur is calculated from the sub frames.
generally motion blur isnt a pass. it is something that renders on all the passes. you could try a motion vector pass tho.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Render not rendering... Miralina Maya Technical Issues 1 04-04-2014 12:25 AM
Extremely confused, Batch rendering issue! mouseyflash Lighting & Rendering 0 04-04-2013 11:06 PM
Why doesn't Mental Ray have .avi available for batch rendering? SilverFeather Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 42 07-12-2011 08:47 PM
Why Maya? haka Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 21 10-11-2007 11:14 PM
Batch rendering seems to repeat itself alienscience Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 01-02-2005 08:19 PM