SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / hardware rendering vs software etc?

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
20-06-2003, 12:46 PM   #1
VAMP1Re
Registered User
 
VAMP1Re's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 180
hardware rendering vs software etc?
Ive created a scene witha nice wet muddy looking floor...

and i have some dynamics (rain)

ok..when i render the scene in software the ground looks awesome...but no rain


in shardware theres rain but now the ground looks crap..



how do i work around this?
__________________
  Reply with quote
20-06-2003, 01:26 PM   #2
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
you have to do some render layers for the rain in the hardware and ground in the software. you must composite them later on with another package like after effects.
  Reply with quote
20-06-2003, 10:11 PM   #3
VAMP1Re
Registered User
 
VAMP1Re's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 180
any chance of a quick run down how to do this?

it would be muchly apreciated
__________________
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with maya's hardware and software rendering luciferr Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 30-04-2014 06:34 PM
Batch Render not rendering... Miralina Maya Technical Issues 1 04-04-2014 12:25 AM
Extremely confused, Batch rendering issue! mouseyflash Lighting & Rendering 0 04-04-2013 11:06 PM
Why Maya? haka Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 21 10-11-2007 11:14 PM
Maya Software and Hardware rendering Mr_Ridd Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 19-08-2004 04:55 PM