SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / SimplyMaya Tutorials / Simply Maya Tutorials / playblast

Simply Maya Tutorials This area is for questions and comments on our Video Training Library. We also welcome tutorial requests.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
03-03-2003, 03:45 AM   #1
justin
Registered User
 
justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: midwest
Posts: 41
playblast
Can anyone help me. My problem is when i animate a scene i want to veiw it in real time with out the wire frame, how do i accomplish that. That is to say i want to see it as i would be once i finish it.


justin..
  Reply with quote
03-03-2003, 04:21 AM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Render it, I suppose.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
03-03-2003, 04:25 AM   #3
justin
Registered User
 
justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: midwest
Posts: 41
playblast
Once i render it, there is now button that will allow me to play the animation.Or is there?


justin...
  Reply with quote
03-03-2003, 04:27 AM   #4
justin
Registered User
 
justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: midwest
Posts: 41
I know this might be real easy to do for others but right now i'm a newbee, and it's getting on my last nerve...


justin...
  Reply with quote
03-03-2003, 05:08 AM   #5
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Check out the free video going over the Render Globals. Once you have your frames rendered, you can open Fcheck (it comes with Maya, so you should have it) and then go to File > Open Animation and dbl click the first frame. It will need to load all the frames first, so the first few run throughs of the render will more than likely be slow, but, depending on how well your computer can read the files (based on file size and so on) it should play in real time. If it doesn't, the files must be too large for your computer to play in sequance.

The Render Globals freebie goes over how to create an .avi with your rendered frames, which will play your animation in realtime.

Good luck.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
03-03-2003, 05:12 AM   #6
justin
Registered User
 
justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: midwest
Posts: 41
playblast
Thanks alot, you've saved me so much time.



justin...
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playblast problem newuser Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 9 03-07-2014 10:21 AM
Maya Playblast issue it creates extra frames fecyril Maya Technical Issues 1 06-08-2013 08:09 PM
Playblast Error Ozgalis Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 10-01-2010 11:59 AM
playblast only goes 12frames! huh? phredrek Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 06-10-2005 12:08 AM
Playblast problem kassun Animation 4 16-06-2004 06:19 AM