SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-04-2005, 06:16 PM   #1
Angevens
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default The Menu Bar

Hi Guys!

Somehow I have managed to press a button that makes my MENU BAR in the TOP and my Dock (on my mac) disappear when I use Maya.

I was pressing a lot of buttons trying to find a button that I can use on my mac instead of th PC`s "insert" button. (My stupid way of fixing things ha ha)

I have even re-installed Maya, but still the BAR MENU and my DOCK was missing

If anyone knows what to do or have any suggestions, please answer. I am new to maya and very inspired at the moment so it hard to spend time looking for this.

Thank You

I really like this site by the way

Angevens
Angevens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2005, 08:33 PM   #2
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Should be the same as on PC. If I understand what you want right. its CTRL m" to togle the menu and shift M to togle the menu on the viewports.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2005, 08:13 AM   #3
Angevens
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks again Pony!

shift M displayed the "menu bar" above the perspective view with menus such as VIEW SHADING PANELS SHOW LAYOUTS, but what I am looking for is the "MENU BAR" in the top of the screen with FILE EDIT MODIFY DISPLAY WINDOW and so on

It might ofcourse be controlled by my Mac-settings, but the problem is only in Maya so I am guessing there is a way to turn them on again.

If I press ctrl-F1-F2-F1 Then its displayed, but only for one menu selection if you know what I mean.

Thanks a lot for trying to help Pony, Appreciate that.

Angevens
Angevens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2005, 08:32 AM   #4
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

That would be the "Status Line" and you can you turn it back on under the Diplay>UI Elements>status line. Sorry don't know a shorcut of the top of my head for that. But for fun try CTRL+Spacebar to toggle on or off all UI elements except the menu.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2005, 09:15 AM   #5
Angevens
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks guys.

I found a solution! A weird one I think, but it worked.

Great

Angevens
Angevens is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.