Complex UV Layout in Maya
Over the last couple of years UV layout in Maya has changed for the better. In this course we're going to be taking a look at some of those changes as we UV map an entire character
# 1 11-10-2005 , 01:38 PM
BilloBob's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: London
Posts: 44

WIP Apache Rendering issues

Hi all when I go to render my WIP some parts render and some parts DO NOT render

be them in the low res or the high res versions of the model

what can I do to fix this problem.

I have tried deleting history, please tell me that I do not have to remake the parts, as it would take some time. the chopper is on part 16 of the vids

thanks for your help
if need be I can attach a screen shot(s)

# 2 11-10-2005 , 03:06 PM
kbrown's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
It might be a shader problem, clipping plane problem or a number of other things. Please attach a couple of sample images so we can see what's going on.


Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
# 3 11-10-2005 , 06:27 PM
DJbLAZER's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 1,318
It can also be that those parts are sub-d's with some faces that's not four-sided and you rendering with Mental Ray.

# 4 12-10-2005 , 11:42 AM
BilloBob's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: London
Posts: 44
Hi thanks for looking into this

I am not rendering with mental ray,
just using the stock maya render

I've included a few screen shots and hope that there is a cure that can be found for this little problem.

I can also include the sceen file if need be

Attached Files
File Type: rar chopper.rar (170.1 KB, 162 views)
# 5 12-10-2005 , 12:28 PM
kbrown's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
That's strange. Try re-assigning the default lambert shader to everything.


Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
# 6 12-10-2005 , 12:52 PM
BilloBob's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: London
Posts: 44
Hi thanks for your idea

I tried that but no luck ....

Here is the sceen file that does not work

if you guys see nothing then I've got a sceen file from a few saves before were things do work.

thanks

Attached Files
File Type: rar apache28.rar (145.4 KB, 156 views)
# 7 12-10-2005 , 02:20 PM
kbrown's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Looks like you have turned off primary visibility as well as some other render stat attributes on some of your objects.


Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
# 8 12-10-2005 , 06:27 PM
BilloBob's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: London
Posts: 44
Hi thanks Ill try it out and get back to you

# 9 12-10-2005 , 08:12 PM
BilloBob's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: London
Posts: 44
Thanks the primary render was turned off ...

just cant remember doing that wierd.

Attached Thumbnails
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads