SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-01-2006, 11:32 PM   #1
A_A_68
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default object history

i was having trouble with boleans (both objects would dissapear)
so i looked around and found out that i should clear the objects history, but i want to know how to view the objects history

thankyou
A_A_68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2006, 12:21 AM   #2
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

The object history is in the channel box on the right, to clear the history you select the object then look under edit for delete by type and choose history.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2006, 01:54 AM   #3
A_A_68
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

it still does't work argh!
if anybody can explain in detail how to fix this problem it would be greatly appreciated
A_A_68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2006, 07:05 AM   #4
Pyrus
Subscriber
 
Pyrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fries Fries Fries
Posts: 101
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well, there are 2 questions in there :p

Usual boolean process :
- you selected both your primitives
- called the bool operation
- saw the result but no more primitives


About history >> if you just can't see any of the 2 primitives or meshes used for booleans (in your viewport it's normal, but I meant > even in the hypergraph or outliner <), check, as usual, if the "Construction History Button" is ON.
If you still can see the originals in the hypergraph or outliner, then you just can select any of the primitives and change attributes as described before, within the right pane "Channel Box / Layer Editor". Boolean will be affected too.
!!! as soon as you "delete history", both your primitives are thrown to bucket !!!


About definitely keeping original objects now, select them both, go to Edit/Duplicate (option box), reset settings, apply. Put then the copies within (e.g.) another layer and even template them if they're kinda important basis.
Then, simply execute the boolean you want without anymore thinking about the primitives.


Hope that helps
Pyrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2006, 10:17 AM   #5
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Boolean operations can play around at times, one if the most common causes is that the two object are not intersecting 100% so you might want the check this .
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.