Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 12-04-2006, 08:54 AM   #1
pixelsoul
Subscriber
 
pixelsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 307
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default 32 bit displacement file?

Everytime i get this error:

select -r blinn2 ;
select -r file2 ;
AEassignTextureCB file2.fileTextureName "E:/Z-Brush/Tools/dp_map_human_head/Z-32.tif" "image";
// Error: Image conversion (to IFF) failed //
// Result: 1 //
// Error: Image conversion (to IFF) failed //
// Warning: Failed to open texture file E:/Z-Brush/Tools/dp_map_human_head/Z-32.tif //
// Error: Image conversion (to IFF) failed //
// Warning: Failed to open texture file E:/Z-Brush/Tools/dp_map_human_head/Z-32.tif //
// Error: Image conversion (to IFF) failed //
// Warning: Failed to open texture file E:/Z-Brush/Tools/dp_map_human_head/Z-32.tif //
// Error: Image conversion (to IFF) failed //
// Warning: Failed to open texture file E:/Z-Brush/Tools/dp_map_human_head/Z-32.tif //
// Error: Image conversion (to IFF) failed //
// Warning: Failed to open texture file E:/Z-Brush/Tools/dp_map_human_head/Z-32.tif //
When I generate a 16 bit displacment map in zbrush it works ok :headbang:

When I save it with imf_disp.exe to .iff or .map i get very strange results
pixelsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2006, 10:25 AM   #2
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

maya can't handle 32 bit images. Why do you need it to be 32 bit? Why can't you just use the 16bit one?


A
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2006, 04:48 PM   #3
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

MR will render 32bit tiffs.
maya native renderer will not iirc
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2006, 10:27 AM   #4
pixelsoul
Subscriber
 
pixelsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 307
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmmm my renderer is turned on mental ray.. only it gives me this error when i try to load it in...

Well why i want to use 32 bit is because the 16 bit doesn't give me near the results i want to have from what i have to zbrush.. so i want to try out all settings to make it look a bit better as i have seen some demo's who look allot better then mine
pixelsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2006, 10:56 AM   #5
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

ok fair enough, I wouldn't have thought you'd see that much difference in a 16 vs 32 bit displacement image... unless you're rendering at really high res... maybe you could post up some examples?


A
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.