SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Streted Grid / Aspect Ratio?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-09-2006, 12:46 AM   #1
evileyes45
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Stretcjed Grid / Aspect Ratio? [solved]

I'm new to the program, doing an assignment for class and ran into this problem twice. After much searching to no avail, I've come here.

I must have pressed something close to the alt key and bam
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v21/ljlayouts/erg.jpg

Ctrl+z does not work... and I did not have incremental save on thanks to frantically restoring all the default settings on this same mistake made earlier (the first time the cat stepped on the keyboard)

thank you for any help you can offer!

Last edited by evileyes45 : 23-09-2006 at 07:15 AM.
evileyes45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 12:50 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I cant really teel what the problem is from the picture and your description?

Have some menus etc gone?

If so press CTRL + Space a few times as this scrolls through some UI settings
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 12:59 AM   #3
evileyes45
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Aye, that didn't work.

Basically the grid is rectangular instead of square and my objects are completely stretched (all of them)

Here is another, where the object is shaded.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...youts/erg2.jpg
evileyes45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 01:02 AM   #4
evileyes45
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Another photo
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...youts/erg3.gif

No more square grid size. It's been distorted somehow to this giant rectangular thing and all the objects with it. I'm not missing any UI elements. They're all there.

Last edited by evileyes45 : 23-09-2006 at 01:07 AM.
evileyes45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 01:33 AM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Have you tried Preferences->Edit->Restore defaults?

If you do this you would have to change your tool settings as you go along as everything would change back to the default settings.

Hope it helps
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 01:39 AM   #6
evileyes45
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gster123
[b]Have you tried Preferences->Edit->Restore defaults?[b]
Yep, I tried that also the first time it occured. My cat stepped on the keyboard. So I started over but I must have pressed the same key(s) she did. Also looked in the hotkeys for any nearby keys that could have produced that result and then tried to replicate it on another file. Couldn't reproduce it.

In short, :\ restoring any default settings does not work.
evileyes45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 02:17 AM   #7
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Oh dear, I assume that you've reset the grid settings?

Have you tried creating a new camera and looking throught that? Something might have changed with the camera settings on the Presp camera??

Other than that I'm out of Ideas?
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 02:27 AM   #8
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

display>>grid>>options box>>file>>reset settings

try that


A
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 02:37 AM   #9
evileyes45
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pure_Morning
display>>grid>>options box>>file>>reset settings
A
Another thing that I first went to. u__u; No dice.
It looks like the grid ratio is off, where yz> x, axis-ly [word making up there] speaking.
evileyes45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 03:04 AM   #10
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

then close maya and remove your preferences folder from your maya directory. See if that fixes it. If it doesn't then re-install


A
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 03:28 AM   #11
evileyes45
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pure_Morning
then close maya and remove your preferences folder from your maya directory. See if that fixes it. If it doesn't then re-install


A
Tried deleting my preferences also, no dice again.
It's something to do with the actual file. When I open other files in Maya their grids are perfect.

So it's not Maya's program settings themselves.
evileyes45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 03:46 AM   #12
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Try opening a new file and importing the scene into that new file, that might work??
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 04:23 AM   #13
evileyes45
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gster123
Try opening a new file and importing the scene into that new file, that might work??
Oh wow, that did it!
You saved my life and countless hours!

Thank you! <3
evileyes45 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.