Substance Painter
In this start to finish texturing project within Substance Painter we cover all the techniques you need to texture the robot character.
# 1 29-11-2007 , 03:21 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 36

audio cutting in and out

i got the video playing om my imac but the audio cuts out then cuts in again through out.

anyone know why? is it something to do with audio codecs? what would you recommend?

# 2 29-11-2007 , 04:28 AM
Jr.Who
Guest
Posts: n/a
Do you have Flip4Mac and DivX?

# 3 29-11-2007 , 11:10 PM
Subscriber
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 36

freaky audio

yes, so do you have any other ideas. every other vid i play is fine. could it be somethin to do withe the compression of the video? its huge when playing and almost covers my monitor display size and i cant resixe it down

# 4 29-11-2007 , 11:33 PM
Jr.Who
Guest
Posts: n/a

Re: freaky audio

Try downloading some of the ones here, if you haven't:
https://www.apple.com/quicktime/resou...omponents.html

Originally posted by vallaha
could it be somethin to do withe the compression of the video? its huge when playing and almost covers my monitor display size and i cant resixe it down

I don't think so. You're watching the Tree Frog tut right? It played fine on mine. What version of OS X and QuickTime are you running and what are your tech specs?

About the video being too big, it's because your resolution is too small. Go to System Preferences> Displays and tell me what it's set at and what's the highest that it will go to.
user added image

# 5 30-11-2007 , 05:21 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 36

frog tut

im using osx v10.4.9 quicktime 7

tec specs: Hardware Overview:

Machine Name: iMac
Machine Model: iMac5,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.16 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache (per processor): 4 MB
Memory: 3 GB
Bus Speed: 667 MHz
Boot ROM Version: IM51.0090.B03
SMC Version: 1.9f4
Serial Number: W863312MVUV


res. is, 1680*1050 and thats the highest setting.

# 6 30-11-2007 , 05:30 AM
Jr.Who
Guest
Posts: n/a
What specific version of QT are you running?

How can the video be off your screen when your resolution is high? Can you post a pic of it?

# 7 30-11-2007 , 07:05 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 36

frog tut

using quicktime 7 and the file is too big to send. the video image is that big.

cheers

# 8 30-11-2007 , 07:23 AM
Jr.Who
Guest
Posts: n/a

Re: frog tut

Originally posted by vallaha
using quicktime 7 and the file is too big to send. the video image is that big.

cheers

I meant "7.?.?". That's odd that it would fill your screen. Can you post a screenshot of the info of the video (while selecting the video hit command+i)?

# 9 30-11-2007 , 08:07 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 36

frog tut

here it is

Attached Thumbnails
# 10 02-12-2007 , 04:53 AM
Subscriber
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 36

frog tut

hi have you forgotton about me? are you still there? if you are do you have any idea of the resolution problem of the frog tut?

# 11 02-12-2007 , 04:59 AM
Jr.Who
Guest
Posts: n/a
I was waiting for you to say what exact version of QT you had.

# 12 02-12-2007 , 01:15 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
I don't think that the size of the video or its compression has anything to do with the audio problems since the data rate isn't that high. One thing I've noticed is that your maximum screen resolution is higher than the video's size. You could try downloading the latest version of Quicktime and the codec the video is using.


C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
# 13 02-12-2007 , 05:10 PM
Subscriber
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 36

frog tut

hi

the codec the tutorial was recorded with is TSCC Codec. i downloaded version 1.1 for my intel mac but sound still cuts in and out



QT 7 is the latest version that im using so it cant be QT must be codec


Last edited by vallaha; 02-12-2007 at 05:19 PM.
# 14 02-12-2007 , 05:48 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
TSCC Codec? Didn't your screenshot say something different? Like EnSharpen of something? And as Jr.Who mentioned before, what is your exact version of Quicktime? Exact meaning stating the whole version number, like Maya 8.1, not Maya 8. Having the latest version of Quicktime, such as 7.3.1 (this number is made up) for example, may work much better than just 7.


C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
# 15 02-12-2007 , 06:32 PM
Jr.Who
Guest
Posts: n/a

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off