SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Timeline Range slider?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 29-02-2008, 12:56 PM   #1
Xerxes_Sangco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Timeline Range slider?

The range slider on my timeline has disappeared! AH! Coming from 3DS Max, I've actually just got into this program and am trying to learn the animation tools. I did a test animation of a bouncing ball but when I finished I noticed the range slider in the timeline disappeared.

The range slider being that grey box you can move around the timeline to add keyframes. Mine has disappeared and its frustrating the heck out of me! I've tried setting all menus back to default and uninstalled/reinstalled twice, tried searching online! Nothing! If anyone can help me please I would Greatly appreciate it!
Xerxes_Sangco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-02-2008, 01:01 PM   #2
Xerxes_Sangco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Here's a pic

Example pic
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	untitled-2.jpg
Views:	2777
Size:	142.0 KB
ID:	38348  
Xerxes_Sangco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-02-2008, 02:05 PM   #3
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Hi there are a few ways to add and remove UI items, the easiest is to hold down the space bar and then in the hot box that appears, left click on the blank area East of the center box named Maya then move your cursor toward the range slider (SE) and let go of the left mouse button.
Another option is to go to the Display tab at the top of the Maya UI, then under UI Elements check or uncheck what you need.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-02-2008, 02:54 PM   #4
Xerxes_Sangco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Oh whoops, maybe its not the range slider I'm talking about. Im talking about the grey little box inside the timeline that lays on top of which frame you're currently on. I've tried all those steps and still nothing = (
Xerxes_Sangco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-02-2008, 03:55 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Have you tried going back to the first frame as it might be off further up the time slider (as it goes to 48 in your example.)
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-02-2008, 03:56 PM   #6
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

i'm sorry then I am not really sure what you mean.In your pic above you have all the UI elements showing so it's not clear what you are missing.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-02-2008, 04:21 PM   #7
Xerxes_Sangco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Here's a picture! It's taken from the Maya tutorial video. btw thank you so much for your help!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	untitled-3.jpg
Views:	2740
Size:	97.2 KB
ID:	38349  
Xerxes_Sangco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-02-2008, 05:50 PM   #8
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You should be able to just click in there, wherever at which ever part of the timeline you want.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 02:11 AM   #9
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Ok that is known as the current time indicator and by default, dragging in the Time Slider updates only the active view.
this may or may not be the problem but try setting it to all views.
All views can be set to update by changing Playback settings to Update View All in the Timeline Preferences under Window > Settings/Preferences > Preferences and select Timeline in the Categories.

Other than that I don't know of a way to switch the indicator on or off.

Ok after doing some research in the net it seems it might be a video graphics driver issue and updating your driver or trying an alternative driver might fix it.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner

Last edited by jsprogg : 01-03-2008 at 02:15 AM.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 02:16 AM   #10
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

If the Indicator is not there at all, then it might be a graphics card/drivers issue I am afraid.

No reason to change, just either drop your drivers to an older version, or try the current ones. Also drop a line at the-area.com and ask there, maybe they can provide an answer.

The indicator is there always and can only be turned off by an API plug-in as far as I am aware.

Oh one last thing reset you maya profile in the My Documents folder by renaming it to mayax.x.old or something. Maya will generate a new one and see if that helps.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 05:03 AM   #11
Xerxes_Sangco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

AH! It works now! I updated my Graphics card and it works! Which is weird because it worked when I first started Maya. Thank you guys SO MUCH for all the help! You guys kick ass!
Xerxes_Sangco is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.