SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / raw motion capture
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-04-2008, 09:15 PM   #1
ulaoulao
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default raw motion capture

Can maya load raw motion capture? My max friend said he has some motion capture stuff he can send me for my rig, but i didnt know that could be done? He says it can..
ulaoulao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2008, 09:55 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Yeah I think so, but your best of cleaning it up befoer using it if its raw.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2008, 11:54 PM   #3
ulaoulao
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok no problem, how would one go about importing this?
ulaoulao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2008, 01:34 AM   #4
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

What kind of file is it? is it FBX?

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2008, 02:11 AM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

If its raw its probably not FBX, probably c3d if its form a vicon system (think thats the format they use) Which if I think about i'm not too sure if you can directly import to maya.

I use motion builder to add and clean up raw data, if you can have a look into it its superb, really fast and easy to use.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2008, 03:07 PM   #6
ulaoulao
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

CSM and BVH. Any good.
ulaoulao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2008, 03:21 PM   #7
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

BVH you can, never tried CSM but I have heard of it (in motionbuilder)

But like I said if its raw as in straight off the mocap, you might heve to clean up dirty areas, which I would recommend motion builder, but you might have a good chance thats its been cleaned already.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.