SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Halp With Shadows
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-05-2008, 10:59 PM   #1
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Halp With Shadows

I've been experimenting with lights and Ive encountered some problems. Here is one:
How do I make a shadow?
Thanks in advance,
Benny

EDIT: I've enabled everything about shadows in the light's attributes and in the render settings...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	temp.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	11.3 KB
ID:	38923  
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 12:10 AM   #2
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

if you've turned on shadows on the light and it's not working than you might need to look under the objects attribute editor and tell it to cast shadows (i forget under which section) - but it should be on by default. maybe post a pic of your light's attribute editor so we can see what's going on.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 01:49 AM   #3
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I haven't found a 'cast shadow' option...
What is Shadow map and Depth map shadow BTW? does it have anything to do with creating a simple shadow?
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 02:56 AM   #4
alexanderH
Subscriber
 
alexanderH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 450
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

you need to enable depth map shadows to get shadows when rendering in maya software. so Yes, that has everything to do with shadows.
__________________
Peace, love and Anarchy~~~~~~~
______________________________
Wip:
iMac
Full House Project
Arch Viz Reel

My Website is Finally Back up!

“Welcome to the Internet. Where the men are men, the women are men, and the children are FBI agents.”
alexanderH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 03:01 AM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by alexanderH
you need to enable depth map shadows to get shadows when rendering in maya software. so Yes, that has everything to do with shadows.

Not if you switch raytracing on in the render settings and use raytraced shadows
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 03:09 AM   #6
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

do an f1 search on shadow maps and depth maps - it will give you a better explanation than i can.

as for the cast shadows option, just select the object, open up the attribute editor and look under render stats.

you may want to also try starting from scratch and create a new light. sometimes it's better to just start again, rather than try to work out what you're missing.

as i said, post up your lights attribute editor so we can take a look at your options.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 04:41 AM   #7
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,494
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

If you have raytraced shadows on your light and you're using the Maya software render you will have to go into your render settings and check Raytracing, if you're using mental ray its activated by default.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 04:59 AM   #8
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Thanks guys

I managed to create a shadow at last...
I think it's because I turned on reytrasing on render options.
(I had no idea it had something to do with lighting... didn't glance to long at the name )
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 05:02 AM   #9
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Oo, I forgot this one...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	horray.jpg
Views:	25
Size:	10.4 KB
ID:	38926  
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)

Last edited by BennyK : 10-05-2008 at 08:06 AM.
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.