SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-08-2008, 07:52 PM   #1
Remmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default PSD networks

Hi all

I have a character and i make the cloths of polysurface but now i want to make a psd network so i can make the texture. But psd doesnt work on polysurface how does i convert it to nurbs or polygon?
Or does any body know a nother way how i can fix this?
Remmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 04:53 AM   #2
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

polysurface?

sorry i haven't used ncloth before but if i read your question right i might be able to offer an answer

did you assign a psd to the colour of the material? the same way you would do a texture mapping with the File option? (i'll assume you did)

did you hit 6 on the keyboard to turn on hardware rendering?

tried rendering the scene?
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 05:01 PM   #3
Remmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You get a polysurface when you use the create polygon tool. The problem start when i clik on create a psd networks. I get then an error saying that it only works on nurbs and polygonal objects. Yep the material is shaded (with blinn) and hardware rendering is turn on.

However i tink if found a work around it, its by combining a polygonal object (like a plane) to my polysurface object and then seperate it. When i did it, it seems to be oke to use the psd network than. I don't know if that the best way so i'm still open for suggestions.

Ps. thanks for the quick reply
Remmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2014, 08:51 PM   #4
madaboutsne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 21
Thanks: 11
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Hi all,
I created nurbs sphere and assigned lambert to it. In Create PSD Network Options, I've chosen three attributes and they appear in selected attributes section. But when I press create button following message appears: // Error: Invalid call to "filetest". Check number and types of arguments expected by the procedure. I restored default settings, but it was in vain. So, I would appreciate some help on this
madaboutsne is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.