Beer glass scene creation
This course contains a little bit of everything with modeling, UVing, texturing and dynamics in Maya, as well as compositing multilayered EXR's in Photoshop.
# 1 19-09-2008 , 10:25 AM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245

Maya 2008 zoom in camera and objects Flickering

hi everyone,
maya 2008, I am using Geforce 8500 GT 1 Gb video card,
when I zoom into object, object gets Flickered continuously,
cant really work on my project,
I tried changing the near clip of camera to value higher 1
doesn't help at all

Do you know how to fix that?
please help

thanks,

# 2 19-09-2008 , 10:29 AM
BennyK's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
This should go into technical issues but...
Sounds like your computer is having a hard time processing it, though it shouldn't (I guess it's not too much of a heavy scene. Is it?). Try updating your graphic card drivers, that might do the trick.
Benny


When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
# 3 19-09-2008 , 10:34 AM
gster123's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Definatly sounds like the graphics card, remember Gforces arn't qualified


"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
# 4 19-09-2008 , 11:35 AM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
I updated the video card driver already, but still the same,
currently I am using windows 64bit , before I was using 32 bit(not problem at all) the problem is with 32 bit the windows shows only up to 3GB ram, I am using 6 gb ram, so I decide move on to 64 bit for the ram, I am really confused between the windows, do you think is that windows problem?

what I did so far:
1- near clip camera has been changed to higher value
2-video card has been updated
3-the scene is not really heavy
4-enough ram to support the scene.
5-using windows xp 64 bit wit maya 64 bit as well
any help guys?

# 5 19-09-2008 , 04:46 PM
Chirone's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
can i guess that it's to do with XP?
from what i heard XP64bit doesn't work very well and it's unsupported

solution is to get vista64 or linux64




that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
# 6 19-09-2008 , 04:54 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,522

Originally posted by dubai3d
I updated the video card driver already, but still the same,
currently I am using windows 64bit , before I was using 32 bit(not problem at all) the problem is with 32 bit the windows shows only up to 3GB ram, I am using 6 gb ram, so I decide move on to 64 bit for the ram, I am really confused between the windows, do you think is that windows problem?

what I did so far:
1- near clip camera has been changed to higher value
2-video card has been updated
3-the scene is not really heavy
4-enough ram to support the scene.
5-using windows xp 64 bit wit maya 64 bit as well
any help guys?


A while ago I was using XP 64 with a Gforce and I can tell you I had the same issue, I tried A LOT of things but no good. I upgraded to vista and never had that issue again. XP 64 support was never anything to write home about...


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 7 19-09-2008 , 09:41 PM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
I have not been used vista . don't have really experience with vista, so what vista should I get? does vista has the same issue with 32bit and 64 bit that 32bit only shows 3/4 gb ram?also do I have to get/buy maya that support vista?
like maya 2008 for vista bla bla ?

need help with windows that support maya and support 6-8 GB ram,

thanks guys

# 8 20-09-2008 , 01:55 AM
Chirone's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125

Originally posted by dubai3d
I have not been used vista . don't have really experience with vista,

HAH, that's no excuse to not get vista (or do anything, unless you're on a real tight deadline), at one stage in your life you weren't used to eating solids or using XP but you still did it :p

anyway, get whatever vista you want. the business and ultimate versions just means... something... i have no idea actually... microsoft just gave me vista business for free

maya works on vista. as far as i know all software that isn't hardware related or XP specific works on vista.

i think 32 bit systems will always not be able to show over 3gb ram because the highest number isn't good enough




that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads