Digital humans the art of the digital double
Ever wanted to know how digital doubles are created in the movie industry? This course will give you an insight into how it's done.
# 1 21-03-2013 , 04:23 PM
EduSciVis-er
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374

Batch render doesn't animate texture

Well I've run into a situation where I'm sure NextDesign's render script will be my lifesaver. However, before I try that, I'd like to know if anyone is familiar with this situation or has ideas I could try.

I have a series of objects that have a texture animated (element in ramp has changing position). Because all the objects are sharing the ramp, there is a custom attribute providing the position for the ramp element via a switch node, and that's actually what is keyed. I've attached a screenshot of the network. So the custom attribute crawlpos is what's keyed. If I hit the render current frame button, everything is peachy. But if I do a batch render, it figures out what the first frame will look like and all the rest are exactly the same, instead of animated.

Any ideas? I can't figure out what the batch render would see differently.

Attached Images
# 2 21-03-2013 , 04:50 PM
daverave's Avatar
The thin red line
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472




Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
# 3 21-03-2013 , 05:07 PM
EduSciVis-er
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
I'm not actually using any file texture, so checking "use image sequence" isn't an option. I did try putting an empty file node into the additional color channel and checking "use image sequence" but that didn't work.

# 4 21-03-2013 , 05:34 PM
NextDesign's Avatar
Technical Director
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Ahhh, more batch rendering errors O.o

If you create a new scene and set up a bare-bones version, does it work then?


Imagination is more important than knowledge.
# 5 21-03-2013 , 05:38 PM
daverave's Avatar
The thin red line
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472




Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
# 6 21-03-2013 , 07:14 PM
EduSciVis-er
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
Yeah, it works in a simple setup where I have the ramp position keyed directly. I suspect that mr isn't recognizing that a value is changing, since it's being driven by a switch node. I'll create another simple case where the ramp has a shader switch.

It's interesting, I found this in the docs:
"Animations

When rendering animation files or previewing animations inside Maya, mental ray for Maya exploits incremental changes. This means it determines if scene elements actually have changed between frames and just processes those changes, thus accelerating the render cycle. The check is based on Maya information and includes both geometry (plus instances) and shading nodes. If no changes are detected, the corresponding object or shader is not updated in subsequent frames and appear animated.
Incremental changes are not used if animations are exported as file per frame."

That sounds like this is the case, but I'm rendering out as individual frames, so it shouldn't be using incremental changes.

# 7 21-03-2013 , 07:31 PM
EduSciVis-er
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
Okay, I created a simple test with a shading switch, and just keyed the default on that. This test failed, there was no animation rendered out. Weirdly, in this case, the wrong stuff renders in the regular single frame render, even though I can see the correct results in the viewport. I'll upload the file and I'd appreciate it if anyone wants to take a look.

Attached Files
File Type: zip animatedRampTest.zip (12.3 KB, 264 views)
# 8 21-03-2013 , 07:33 PM
EduSciVis-er
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
And it works fine with maya hardware, both single frame and the batch render. And just to clarify, my original file works in the single frame render, but not in the batch render.

# 9 21-03-2013 , 07:55 PM
daverave's Avatar
The thin red line
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
I did try Stwert but got errors im using maya 2009................dave




Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
# 10 21-03-2013 , 08:01 PM
NextDesign's Avatar
Technical Director
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
I'll take a look later tonight.


Imagination is more important than knowledge.
# 11 21-03-2013 , 08:03 PM
EduSciVis-er
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
Dave, sorry, I don't know if I can save as an older version. You tried checking ignore version? There's nothing complex in the scene.

ND, thanks.

# 12 21-03-2013 , 08:09 PM
daverave's Avatar
The thin red line
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
It`s opening them with errors I can see your 3 cylinders in outliner only...............dave




Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
# 13 21-03-2013 , 08:51 PM
NextDesign's Avatar
Technical Director
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
I only see one cylinder in 2011. Perhaps try FBX.

Why are you using a shading switch?


Imagination is more important than knowledge.

Last edited by NextDesign; 21-03-2013 at 08:54 PM.
# 14 21-03-2013 , 08:55 PM
EduSciVis-er
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
Agh... sorry.
I'm using a shading switch so that each object with the material can have the ramp start at a different place, to randomize things. In the simple example, they are all using the default, just to test the bug.

Will fbx export the shading network?

Edit: No, the fbx exporter is having trouble with the ramp.


Last edited by stwert; 21-03-2013 at 09:06 PM.
# 15 21-03-2013 , 08:59 PM
EduSciVis-er
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
I think it would be easier if you built it yourself; that is, if you're willing to spend a bit more time to help me troubleshoot this. No obligation. It's a very simple setup in my test case. The shading switch output is plugged into the offsetV of the place2Dtexture. Then I keyed the default value for the shading switch from 0-0.5.

I did have trouble initially adding the surfaces to the shading switch (it says no shading group connected or something). So I just plugged the shading switch into a random channel of the shading group, added the objects, then broke the connection to the shading group. Just if anyone else has the same trouble.

Attached Thumbnails

Last edited by stwert; 21-03-2013 at 09:01 PM.
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads