Integrating 3D models with photography
Interested in integrating your 3D work with the real world? This might help
# 1 26-09-2013 , 06:42 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 53

user interface size

hello all,
my current issue is the size of the user interface for Maya 2013.

attached are 3 screen grabs showing
1-my display settings
2-my screen while running 2011
3-my 'same' screen while running 2013

I have googled etc, but can't find how to increase the user interface for 2013 - to be as large as it was for 2011

weird but probably simple - now I think it is a WIN7 issues but I still don't how to fix the problem.
dc

Attached Thumbnails

Last edited by danielchappelle; 26-09-2013 at 06:53 PM. Reason: add pics
# 2 26-09-2013 , 09:46 PM
David's Avatar
SM Tea Boy
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Prague
Posts: 3,225
That's a screen resolution issue maya 2013 running on the bottom shot is at a much higher resolution than the maya 2011.

If you want the 2013 to appear to be the same size then drop the screen resolution, not sure why you would want to do this however i do believe that to be the problem.

David


From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
# 3 26-09-2013 , 11:17 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
They do look like different screen resolutions altogether. Personally, I've ended up editing Maya's strings file because some of the UI text was just waaay too small(I'm looking at you script editor).


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 4 27-09-2013 , 08:41 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 53

size

All three images are same display, same resolution, but maya 2013 is really small UI - I would like it as large as possible.
I have an Nvidia card and I am looking thru those settings..
I will reply if it is my Nvidia settings....
dan

# 5 29-09-2013 , 03:28 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 53

They do look like different screen resolutions altogether. Personally, I've ended up editing Maya's strings file because some of the UI text was just waaay too small(I'm looking at you script editor).

Gen
Can you give more info on editing the 'string' or 'strings'
That sounds complicated - but I agree that at least in 2013 the UI is small.
Dan

# 6 29-09-2013 , 10:35 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
It's not very complicated, it's just an extenstive list so there's a bit of scrolling.

The "MayaStrings" file is in the "resources" folder inside the Maya installation folder, just make a backup copy.

Open the file in Notepad or a more robust text editor if available, if it has line numbering that would be great so you can scroll with more accuracy if you need to edit later.

Scroll down near the bottom until you start seeing lines like:


s_TschemeResources.rBoldLabelFont_mac = "11,1,0,0,0,0,Lucida Grande"
s_TschemeResources.rBoldLabelFont_nix = "11,1,0,0,0,0,Arial"
s_TschemeResources.rBoldLabelFont_win = "11,1,0,0,0,0,Tahoma"
s_TschemeResources.rFixedWidthFont_mac = "12,0,0,0,0,1,Courier"
s_TschemeResources.rFixedWidthFont_nix = "12,0,0,0,0,1,Courier New"
s_TschemeResources.rFixedWidthFont_win = "12,0,0,0,0,1,Courier New"


The "_mac", "_nix" and "_win" suffixes correspond with the operating systems Mac, Linux and Windows and the "11,1,0,0,0,0,Lucida Grande" portion is just the font size followed by some boolean values for whether or not the font will have bold, italized, underlined, strikethrough formatting respectively (the sixth value changes the font entirely and I didn't dig too much into the usefulness of that), then of course there's the font name (which you can change to any installed font if you wish).

I ended up breaking up the lines in threes and commenting in labels so I know whats what. These are my changes. Also, increase the font size passed a certain point may cause text to get clipped off in some parts of the UI so just throwing that out there.

Code:
// frameLayout titles, anything in bold font
s_TschemeResources.rBoldLabelFont_mac = "11,1,0,0,0,0,Lucida Grande"
s_TschemeResources.rBoldLabelFont_nix = "11,1,0,0,0,0,Arial"
s_TschemeResources.rBoldLabelFont_win = "12,1,0,0,0,0,Tahoma"


// script editor, hypershade swatch font
s_TschemeResources.rFixedWidthFont_mac = "12,0,0,0,0,1,Courier"
s_TschemeResources.rFixedWidthFont_nix = "12,0,0,0,0,1,Courier New"
s_TschemeResources.rFixedWidthFont_win = "20,0,0,0,0,1,Courier New"


// don't know what text this controls
s_TschemeResources.rObliqueLabelFont_mac = "11,0,1,0,0,0,Lucida Grande"
s_TschemeResources.rObliqueLabelFont_nix = "11,0,1,0,0,0,Arial"
s_TschemeResources.rObliqueLabelFont_win = "12,0,1,0,0,0,Tahoma"


// menu and general UI font
s_TschemeResources.rPlainLabelFont_mac = "11,0,0,0,0,0,Lucida Grande"
s_TschemeResources.rPlainLabelFont_nix = "11,0,0,0,0,0,Arial"
s_TschemeResources.rPlainLabelFont_win = "16,0,0,0,0,0,Tahoma"


// render settings path font
s_TschemeResources.rSmallBoldLabelFont_mac = "10,1,0,0,0,0,Lucida Grande"
s_TschemeResources.rSmallBoldLabelFont_nix = "10,1,0,0,0,0,Arial"
s_TschemeResources.rSmallBoldLabelFont_win = "12,1,0,0,0,0,Tahoma"


// don't know what text this controls
s_TschemeResources.rSmallFixedWidthFont_mac = "10,0,0,0,0,1,Courier"
s_TschemeResources.rSmallFixedWidthFont_nix = "10,0,0,0,0,1,Courier New"
s_TschemeResources.rSmallFixedWidthFont_win = "11,0,0,0,0,1,Courier New"


// small italic labels in UI
s_TschemeResources.rSmallObliqueLabelFont_mac = "10,0,1,0,0,0,Lucida Grande"
s_TschemeResources.rSmallObliqueLabelFont_nix = "10,0,1,0,0,0,Arial"
s_TschemeResources.rSmallObliqueLabelFont_win = "13,0,1,0,0,0,Tahoma"


// help line font
s_TschemeResources.rSmallPlainLabelFont_mac = "10,0,0,0,0,0,Lucida Grande"
s_TschemeResources.rSmallPlainLabelFont_nix = "10,0,0,0,0,0,Arial"
s_TschemeResources.rSmallPlainLabelFont_win = "14,0,0,0,0,0,Tahoma"


// don't know what text this controls
s_TschemeResources.rTinyBoldLabelFont_mac = "9,1,0,0,0,0,Lucida Grande"
s_TschemeResources.rTinyBoldLabelFont_nix = "9,1,0,0,0,0,Arial"
s_TschemeResources.rTinyBoldLabelFont_win = "12,1,0,0,0,0,Tahoma"
Hope this helps user added image.


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 7 01-10-2013 , 02:55 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 53

thanks

Thanks
David

Thanks
Gen

Somehow I got it to work - really great to have it fixed.

dan

# 8 19-02-2014 , 07:00 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1

Thank You!

It worked for me too! I'd been having to guess the menu name by the word shape! ANd now I can read the menus! Thank you so much!!!

# 9 29-04-2014 , 06:09 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2

...
The "_mac", "_nix" and "_win" suffixes correspond with the operating systems Mac, Linux and Windows and the "11,1,0,0,0,0,Lucida Grande" portion is just the font size followed by some boolean values for whether or not the font will have bold, italized, underlined, strikethrough formatting respectively (the sixth value changes the font entirely and I didn't dig too much into the usefulness of that), then of course there's the font name (which you can change to any installed font if you wish).
...

Very helpful and works for Maya 2014 and 2015. Thanks very much.

Found this line down a little which I think explains the numbers:

s_TschemeResources.raFontCharacteristics = "pixel,bold,italic,underline,strikeOut,fixedPitch, family"

# 10 13-05-2014 , 09:38 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2


// don't know what text this controls

s_TschemeResources.rTinyBoldLabelFont_mac = "9,1,0,0,0,0,Lucida Grande"
s_TschemeResources.rTinyBoldLabelFont_nix = "9,1,0,0,0,0,Arial"
s_TschemeResources.rTinyBoldLabelFont_win = "12,1,0,0,0,0,Tahoma"
[/CODE]

this last group of fonts are for the nodes in the work area of Hypershade. Only become active when zooming out, when the node labels begin to crop.

# 11 05-08-2014 , 11:50 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
Can we get a BEFORE / AFTER screen shot?

I must try this on my new Surface Pro 3 i7. This tablet / laptop killer is amazing! but the interfaces for Maya, Photoshop, etc. are so so tiny. Need a giant magnifying glass.

# 12 12-08-2014 , 01:17 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 53

Tablet

That surface looks tempting but I have not looked into the specs enough yet.

Gen - I wanted to repeat my thanks again - I really appreciate you notes and they have drastically helped me out. Really great fix.
Dan

# 13 25-02-2015 , 09:03 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
Is there any way to do this on a Linux workstation at work? I have no admin privileges so I can not navigate to the bin folder. If you have any info please let me know. Small fonts are killing my eyes!!

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads