Substance Painter
In this start to finish texturing project within Substance Painter we cover all the techniques you need to texture the robot character.
# 1 10-05-2003 , 07:04 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: east coast
Posts: 84

unit setup

Simply Question? is there a way for maya to have the generic units change to inches or milli-meters? For example if i needed to model something specifically to 2 inches, 3 feet, or 100 feeet?

# 2 10-05-2003 , 07:07 AM
adldesigner's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Go into preferences.
Units can be changed there.
Hope it helps.

# 3 10-05-2003 , 08:54 AM
dannyngan's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Maya's default unit scale is centimeters. It doesn't really work with generic units. It simply uses whatever unit scale you set in your preferences (as Adldesigner mentioned).


Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
# 4 10-05-2003 , 09:52 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: east coast
Posts: 84
thank you very much, tried looking before coudln't find it.. thank you again

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads