Digital humans the art of the digital double
Ever wanted to know how digital doubles are created in the movie industry? This course will give you an insight into how it's done.
# 1 06-02-2020 , 11:11 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1

Simple Expression not working!

Hi, can anyone tell me why this expression is not working in Maya 2017 or Maya 2020 when it does work in Maya 2015!?



float $newPosn ;

if (frame == 1){

$newPosn = 0.0;

}

pCube1.translateY = $newPosn;

$newPosn = $newPosn + 1.0;



It is driving me mad as I need to do something more complicated than this, but using the same principle of incrementing by a value each frame!



Thanks in advance!


Last edited by azurecgi; 06-02-2020 at 11:22 AM. Reason: typo
# 2 07-02-2020 , 02:57 PM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
I'm guessing frame is supposed to be the current frame. If that's the case then querying the currentTime command is what you want to do. Basically, anything within the `` will be evaluated so you can get a usuable value that you can assign to a variable or compare to another value or whatever. And to assign your $newPosn value to the cube's translateY, then you want to use the setAttr command.


float $newPosn;
if (`currentTime -q` == 1){
$newPosn = 0.0;
}
setAttr pCube1.translateY $newPosn;
$newPosn = $newPosn + 1.0;


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads