Introduction to Maya - Modeling Fundamentals Vol 2
This course will look in the fundamentals of modeling in Maya with an emphasis on creating good topology. It's aimed at people that have some modeling experience in Maya but are having trouble with complex objects.
# 1 06-02-2012 , 02:04 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6

Polygon Pipe Problem

Hi
I'm having a problem setting the height of a polygon pipe - the object height always ends up half the units I set the height at. Sorry if I'm making some basic error. Will really appreciate some help here.
Tx

# 2 08-02-2012 , 08:16 PM
n88tr's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 188
double the number you want i guess


"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety." -- Benjamin Franklin
# 3 08-02-2012 , 08:28 PM
ctbram's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
Do me a favor and grab a screen shot showing the channel box height for the pipe and the pipe. Have the grid turned on. Set a height of 2.


"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
# 4 13-02-2012 , 06:23 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6

Do me a favor and grab a screen shot showing the channel box height for the pipe and the pipe. Have the grid turned on. Set a height of 2.

Hi
Here's a screenshot - I've created a cylinder (bottom) and a polypipe (top) both with radius = 2 and height = 10 so it's easier to see.
Thanks for the feedback.

Attached Thumbnails
# 5 13-02-2012 , 06:29 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6

Do me a favor and grab a screen shot showing the channel box height for the pipe and the pipe. Have the grid turned on. Set a height of 2.

Sorry, here's the screenshot with the channel box for polypipe.

Attached Thumbnails
# 6 13-02-2012 , 06:34 AM
ctbram's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
Very interesting you appear to have found a repeatable bug in 2012. I to find that the height chosen for a pipe is exactly 1/2 whatever you specify. It behaves the same on my system running maya 2012 x64

Attached Thumbnails

"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
# 7 20-02-2012 , 01:36 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Thanks for the confirmation. Also tested Maya 2011 32bit. Same problem.

# 8 12-03-2012 , 03:24 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Hi, I am relatively new to 3D modelling and Maya and have encountered this problem also (Maya 2012 x64).

If i model with double the units, when this gets fixed will it render correctly still and also will it render correctly if exported to another program?

I assume this is just the UI and that the underlying model is fine but some clarification would be great.

# 9 12-03-2012 , 03:48 PM
ctbram's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
I doubt they will change it but either way you have nothing to worry about once created it will not change and will not be affected when you export.


"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
# 10 13-03-2012 , 11:32 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks for the quick reply. That is what I was hoping to hear.

# 11 07-09-2016 , 03:28 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1
Yet we stuck with this forever - Maya 2016.5 shows no changes. Guess no one cares enough to fix it, so it goes to a huge "kinky Maya" pile user added image

# 12 02-05-2020 , 09:14 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 2
They cannot easily fix it. The problem is all the models already there would have new dimensions for the pipes. I myself have used pipes quite a lot and all these would become unusable in a newer version.

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads