Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-03-2004, 11:57 AM   #1
THX1138
14 Year Veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 69 Times in 68 Posts
Default UV projection window problem.

Trying to UV map a simple model via planar mapping, and for some reason, I'm not getting a projection window beside the model. Tried some other projection options and I still get no projection window. Why won't the projection window show for me?

Last edited by THX1138 : 23-03-2004 at 12:00 PM.
THX1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2004, 12:41 PM   #2
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

what do you mean by projection window? do you mean the UV texture editor? if so you need to open it up from window>>uv texture editor.

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2004, 02:57 PM   #3
THX1138
14 Year Veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 69 Times in 68 Posts
Default

Here is a pic of the projection window im talking about. I would like to note that this is a pic off the net, not the model im working on.
Attached Thumbnails
 
THX1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2004, 04:36 PM   #4
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Turn on smart fit in the options box, that seems to be the only way of hiding the projection manipulator tool.

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2004, 05:34 PM   #5
THX1138
14 Year Veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 69 Times in 68 Posts
Default

Actually, I want what the pic above deplicts. Is the square thing with the red and blue boxes a manipulator?
THX1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2004, 05:36 PM   #6
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes, that is the planar projection manipulator.
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2004, 03:17 AM   #7
THX1138
14 Year Veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 69 Times in 68 Posts
Default

The problem is that my planar projection manipulator does not show up when I choose planar mapping, or any other mapping method at that.

I could use some help on this problem.
THX1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2004, 09:16 AM   #8
jam_ed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Holland
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Here are a few things that could be the problem:

- select a face and not a whole object then press planar mapping

- go to the properties of planar mapping and set the axis of your projection (x,y or z)
jam_ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2004, 03:28 AM   #9
THX1138
14 Year Veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 69 Times in 68 Posts
Default

Sorry, still not getting any results. I selected one face of the object, and selected planar, then went to properties and selected the axis that the model faced.

The manipulator is turned off for some reason, and I don't ever remember selecting anything that could have accidently turned the manipulator off.

Here is a screen shot of my planar properties.
Attached Thumbnails
 
THX1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2004, 02:19 PM   #10
jam_ed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Holland
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmm that seems ok to me.

Try looking at the window|settings/preferences|display and then manipulator settings, maybe somethings turned off....
jam_ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2004, 01:08 PM   #11
THX1138
14 Year Veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 69 Times in 68 Posts
Default

Checked my window preferences/display/ manipulator settings. Im still not getting any results. I checked my tool settings and there are no settings for the manipular at all. I don't understand how this has happened.

Any other suggestions?
THX1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2004, 09:19 PM   #12
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

in the history select the projection line/tab(on your right,depending if youve got atribut ed or channelbox on) then on your left select the show manipulator handles should be the last one after the move/scale/rotate icosns...

good luck... you will soon understand why i HATE UV mapping...
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2005, 02:20 AM   #13
Mooseboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, this thread is effectively dead, but dragonfx's answer was tantalizingly close yet too vague for ubernewbs such as myself. I added this post to help future frustrated users.

This thread explains in a little more detail what's going on, and provides a bit more insight into Maya. After reading both threads I solved the problem by starting with a model and opening the Channel Box, and then watching what changed when I did a planar projection. There appeared a new input called polyPlanarProj1, and when I selected that the manipulators appeared. So, hours after following the simple tutorial steps and scouring the manual and the web for info on how I can use the program, I can now proceed with the mapping. :angry:
Mooseboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.