Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-07-2004, 12:32 PM   #1
cracker
Subscriber
 
cracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: England
Posts: 168
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default maya 6 files work in maya 5??

I cant seem to get files working in maya 5 that I made in 6?
cracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2004, 07:12 PM   #2
Kaydray
Registered User
 
Kaydray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: rhode island, USA
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It works (to a certain extent) if you save the Maya 6.) as an ASCII, open it in Word or Notepad or something, and just change the headings to "5.0" wherever it says "6.0." It sounds and is absurdly simple, so I imagine it only works for certain levels of information. but it's worth a shot!
good luck.
__________________
-katie

"a foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds." - rwe
Kaydray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2004, 03:40 PM   #3
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Just curious but, why do you want to step backwards on that?
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2004, 03:54 PM   #4
cracker
Subscriber
 
cracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: England
Posts: 168
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

because I can use maya 6 at work but I dont have a copy of 6 at home
cracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.