Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-12-2010, 12:32 PM   #1
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default 3D paint clone tool Spitfire Tutorial

Ok its probably staring me in the face but jeez they couldnt have made this tool (or the help file) any harder?? hhmmm maybe they could.

Ok I get this error when I try to set the clone source

// Warning: Some surfaces have no file texture assigned to the current attribute. //

Now I have read the help file and it tells me this

If you have not previously painted or assigned file textures to one or more of the surfaces, the following warning appears on the Command Feedback line:

Which doesnt tell me much. I have a texture assigned to a shader to an object...so what am I missing?? When I go to assign a texture the plane I havent selected goes black. Now I have a feeling texture mapping and some other horrible stuff may be involved here? When I was doing the tutorial the UV's were mapped fairly well but as I have learnt, hidden edges (90° to the planar object) mismatch in Maya.

I havent got to the end of the tut so I may be jumping the gun...but as I assume I am currently building the igloo without the door I thought I would ask. No sleight is intended towards Kurt or the tut in this query.

cheers bullet
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes

Last edited by bullet1968 : 15-12-2010 at 12:53 PM.
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2010, 12:44 PM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Bullet you should have said 3D paint tool, with the objest selected go to the 3D paint tool box click on that will bring up the settings on the right hand side, go down and assign a texture choose size. This texture is stored in the 3D paint folder.................dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2010, 01:00 PM   #3
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

I did that dave and the only thing I can assign is colour?? then what isnt selected turns black and I cant see what Im doing. Then when Im done I cant get the texture back...man this is a pain in the butt.

Thanks anyways dave Im lost on this...turing left all the time

cheers bullet.

Heading title changed

here is the plane? I now assume the object has to be 1 whole mesh or something?
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes

Last edited by bullet1968 : 15-12-2010 at 01:04 PM.
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where can i post info about 3D job openings? atadami Members Lounge 3 03-12-2010 10:51 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.