SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / cannot use hq rendering?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-01-2011, 10:17 PM   #1
n88tr
Subscriber
 
n88tr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 184
Thanks: 3
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default cannot use hq rendering?

I'm trying to create normal maps and have several tuts to follow, all basically tell me the same thing which I get but when I'm done baking they all say to select hq rendering from the rendering option menu. It won't let me check it. I need to have hq rendering on to see my normal map so I'm pretty much stuck here. I see the option box next to the hq rendering option and I've turned things on and off in there but it still won't let me check the box.



I'm thinking it might have something to do with my super crappy laptop and integrated graphics?

Ideas please.
Thank you.
__________________
"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety." -- Benjamin Franklin
n88tr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 11:59 PM   #2
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

what grunt does your laptop have?? it should still select it...but it will freeze if you do.

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 02:57 AM   #3
Nilla
Administrator
 
Nilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prague
Posts: 780
Thanks: 28
Thanked 233 Times in 186 Posts
Default

It's definitely a hardware issue, laptops are not ideal for Maya and the integrated graphics card would not support high quality rendering in your case. However this is not a problem, because the only thing you get from choosing high quality rendering is a better approximation in the viewport of what things will look like in a render than you would at default which is useful for aiming lights but not essential as you can just render instead to see the map So it has nothing to do with the final output of the normal map itself. To speed this up you can use the IPR for tests.
Nilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 01:14 PM   #4
n88tr
Subscriber
 
n88tr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 184
Thanks: 3
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullet1968 View Post
what grunt does your laptop have?? it should still select it...but it will freeze if you do.

cheers bullet
Grunt?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miss_Nova View Post
It's definitely a hardware issue, laptops are not ideal for Maya and the integrated graphics card would not support high quality rendering in your case. However this is not a problem, because the only thing you get from choosing high quality rendering is a better approximation in the viewport of what things will look like in a render than you would at default which is useful for aiming lights but not essential as you can just render instead to see the map So it has nothing to do with the final output of the normal map itself. To speed this up you can use the IPR for tests.
You mean just render a scene with IPR to see the results?
__________________
"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety." -- Benjamin Franklin
n88tr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 05:49 PM   #5
Nilla
Administrator
 
Nilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prague
Posts: 780
Thanks: 28
Thanked 233 Times in 186 Posts
Default

Yes, or just hit the normal render button.
Nilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 06:42 PM   #6
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,996
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

If you are using nvidia drivers be aware that nvidia deprecated support for HQ and VP2 rendering on all geforce cards. You will have to roll back to rev 158 of less to get the functionality back. I had to roll back to 157.21.

Nvidia says it was an accident but adds geforce cards are not supported for use with maya. I find it interesting that they break support for maya in the geforce line at the same time they announce a new batch of quadro cards. I smell marketing poo poo.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675

Last edited by ctbram : 05-01-2011 at 06:44 PM.
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 09:25 PM   #7
n88tr
Subscriber
 
n88tr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 184
Thanks: 3
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Well I doubt that's a problem because I have integrated graphics. Looking into a new laptop more powerful for 3d and can run some games on low settings. Looking at this one right now. Lots of people have told me ATI gfx cards have tons of 3d problems.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16834115860
__________________
"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety." -- Benjamin Franklin
n88tr is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Snowflake Tute Rendering Error 3dStudent Lighting & Rendering 14 23-12-2010 12:14 AM
HELP! Rendering output doesn't match animation cyranovb Mental Ray 6 17-12-2010 09:00 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.