Introduction to Maya - Modeling Fundamentals Vol 2
This course will look in the fundamentals of modeling in Maya with an emphasis on creating good topology. It's aimed at people that have some modeling experience in Maya but are having trouble with complex objects.
# 1 08-07-2011 , 03:08 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1

INPUT missing in channel box

When i opened up the program, put in a polygon primitive the inputs are missing.. I can't figure out for the life of me how to get it back or why it wasn't there in the first place >.<.

Someone please help.user added image

Using maya 2012 on an vista pc os

~Zibarian

Attached Thumbnails
# 2 08-07-2011 , 08:00 AM
Gen's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,520
You don't have construction history on so Maya didn't keep track.

Attached Thumbnails

- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 3 08-07-2011 , 10:31 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 230
I've been noticing this too, though only sporadically. maybe it's a bug in 2012 (I'm on os x)

# 4 18-08-2011 , 02:11 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks Gect, that was my problem

# 5 18-08-2011 , 02:40 PM
NextDesign's Avatar
Technical Director
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988

I've been noticing this too, though only sporadically. maybe it's a bug in 2012 (I'm on os x)

Some mel scripts, can turn it off, and not turn it back on if the programmer missed it. There's also a hotkey I believe that I've hit before which turned it off.


Imagination is more important than knowledge.
# 6 24-11-2015 , 09:29 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
EDIT/SELECT BY TYPE/IMAGE PLANES

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads