SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lighting & Rendering, Dynamics & Effects, Texturing / Lighting & Rendering / Issue: Arnold Batch Render with Alpha Channel
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-12-2014, 11:20 PM   #1
Ratbite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Default Issue: Arnold Batch Render with Alpha Channel

When batch rendering with Arnold Render(1.1.0.3) in Maya 2015 (Windows 7), I get an alpha channel rendering a single frame. When batch rendering an entire animation i do not get the alpha channel in the images to composite. Any help would be appreciated.
Ratbite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2014, 07:04 AM   #2
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Default

which image type are you rendering?
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2014, 05:14 PM   #3
Ratbite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Default

Initially I used .png, it didnt worked. Then I tried .tiff and that still did not work.
Ratbite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2014, 09:44 PM   #4
chiazor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default

i'm having the same trouble.
chiazor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2014, 09:46 PM   #5
chiazor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default

single frame renders alpha well, but when batch rendering, it shows black background
chiazor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2015, 12:33 AM   #6
Ratbite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Default

I have exported as .exr and the alpha channel is there.
Ratbite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2015, 02:25 PM   #7
theironman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Default

tif seems to work fine also. There is something wrong with the png´s alpha. Even with standard materials matte it doesnt work.
theironman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2017, 11:52 AM   #8
luka3rd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theironman View Post
tif seems to work fine also. There is something wrong with the png´s alpha. Even with standard materials matte it doesnt work.
Great! Thanks!
luka3rd is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
batch render won't render fully, please help joshuaboyd Lighting & Rendering 0 05-09-2014 10:08 AM
Batch render issue Fantilir Lighting & Rendering 3 01-10-2013 02:05 AM
Alpha Channel Problem. jeremybenson10 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 11 17-10-2011 01:32 PM
No alpha present in batch render! jrm522 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 8 26-08-2011 02:42 PM
Batch Render Issue skippyk39 Mental Ray 4 09-07-2011 09:48 PM