Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-12-2014, 12:20 AM   #1
Ratbite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Issue: Arnold Batch Render with Alpha Channel

When batch rendering with Arnold Render(1.1.0.3) in Maya 2015 (Windows 7), I get an alpha channel rendering a single frame. When batch rendering an entire animation i do not get the alpha channel in the images to composite. Any help would be appreciated.
Ratbite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2014, 08:04 AM   #2
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

which image type are you rendering?
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2014, 06:14 PM   #3
Ratbite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Initially I used .png, it didnt worked. Then I tried .tiff and that still did not work.
Ratbite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2014, 10:44 PM   #4
chiazor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i'm having the same trouble.
chiazor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2014, 10:46 PM   #5
chiazor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

single frame renders alpha well, but when batch rendering, it shows black background
chiazor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2015, 01:33 AM   #6
Ratbite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have exported as .exr and the alpha channel is there.
Ratbite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2015, 03:25 PM   #7
theironman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

tif seems to work fine also. There is something wrong with the png´s alpha. Even with standard materials matte it doesnt work.
theironman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2017, 12:52 PM   #8
luka3rd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by theironman View Post
tif seems to work fine also. There is something wrong with the png´s alpha. Even with standard materials matte it doesnt work.
Great! Thanks!
luka3rd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
batch render won't render fully, please help joshuaboyd Lighting & Rendering 0 05-09-2014 11:08 AM
Batch render issue Fantilir Lighting & Rendering 3 01-10-2013 03:05 AM
Alpha Channel Problem. jeremybenson10 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 11 17-10-2011 02:32 PM
No alpha present in batch render! jrm522 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 8 26-08-2011 03:42 PM
Batch Render Issue skippyk39 Mental Ray 4 09-07-2011 10:48 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.