SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / Render live footage "as is"

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
14-11-2014, 01:26 AM   #1
Turboyac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
Rendering live footage
Hello,

I have a scene in Maya with a camera move, a few 3D objects, Vray Sun and a background plane on which I mapped my live footage.

Using VRay, I've already rendered my 3D objects and shadows separately. Now I need to render the plane with the live footage alone, but I need it to render without being affected by the VRay Sun or the default lights.

I already tried playing with self-illumination, disabling the Sun, but the footage renders either too bright, too dark, or the colors are off. Is there a specific Vray or Maya material one should use when mapping live footage onto a plane, or something I'm not aware of?

Many thanks
Jeremy

Last edited by Turboyac; 14-11-2014 at 04:54 AM.
  Reply with quote
14-11-2014, 07:15 PM   #2
Turboyac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
No one?

I remember in an old version of Maya, all you had to do was turn off the lights and put your footage material at 100% self-illumination. How come this doesn't work anymore? Any idea?

Thanks!
  Reply with quote
15-11-2014, 05:08 PM   #3
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
I don't use Vray, but the self illumination technique should work, just make sure you've killed any diffuse weight the shader has(try a surface shader). Place the model in it's own render layer so you can omit the lights and or turn off any indirect illumination etc. Also is there a reason why you're rendering out a sequence of the live footage instead of just adding the live footage in post?
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
15-11-2014, 06:35 PM   #4
Turboyac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
Thanks, let me try that. Yes I have to render it in Maya for the camera move to be applied to the live footage. Also the plane is on the ground, so I have shadows and contact points with my 3D objects. Will try surface shader and render layer. Thanks!
  Reply with quote
17-11-2014, 10:27 AM   #5
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
you don't need to use vray you could just switch to maya software or whatever... but even in vray just assign a surface shader, you don't even need lights.

...personally i'd just do this with projection in Nuke if thats an option.
  Reply with quote
18-11-2014, 08:04 PM   #6
Turboyac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
You're right of course! No need to use Vray to render that. Surface shader seems to work. I also disabled sRGB in my render settings (which changed the gamma).

I normally work with After Effects for the rest and sure, I could probably make it work there but I figured it's just simpler to use the Maya camera move.

Thanks again

Last edited by Turboyac; 19-11-2014 at 02:36 AM.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I render very large images in Maya? gundz Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 01-08-2011 09:09 PM
Batch Render Issue skippyk39 Lighting & Rendering 4 09-07-2011 09:48 PM
Rendering sequences directy from render view? proxy003 Lighting & Rendering 0 19-01-2011 08:42 PM
3d character with live footage willa360 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 30-01-2010 06:56 PM
Vector Render Help blackstrings Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 11 29-05-2007 08:55 PM