SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / duplicate procedure

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
24-08-2008, 06:24 PM   #1
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
duplicate procedure
im writing a script with a procedure to make 2 curves,
once i run it duplicate stops working cany anyone see y?

cheers
Code:
intField -min 0 -v 1 -s 1 "myValue"; 

proc duplicate()
{
	int $i=0;
	int $value = `intField -q -v myValue`;
	duplicate -rr; move -r 2 0 0; for ($i=0; $i<$value; ++$i) duplicate -rr -st;
}
button -l "Execute" -c "duplicate";
EDIT:::::FIXED it was the name of the procedure changed it and now it works fine
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973

Last edited by pbman; 25-08-2008 at 03:34 PM.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
procedure within procedure.??? ieoie Programming 12 07-10-2013 09:20 PM
Apply blendshapes to a duplicate model Tammy Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 09-08-2007 07:20 PM
Walkerman's addAttributes Procedure skywola Programming 0 10-03-2006 11:19 AM
duplicate properly flys Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 9 22-09-2003 09:15 PM
Duplicate Upstream Graph? dexter10 Animation 1 17-12-2002 10:29 AM