SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Render wireframe

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
23-06-2003, 10:06 PM   #1
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
Render wireframe
If I have a car modelled in NURBs. How can I render it so that I see only the lines?
  Reply with quote
25-06-2003, 01:49 AM   #2
sjurick
Subscriber
 
sjurick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 136
Go to Window / Playblast / Options

Time Range: Start/End
Viewer: fcheck
Display Size: From Render Globals
Scale: 1.00

Then choose Window / Playblast and you will get a window like the attached picture.

From there you can save the image. You can do things like change your background in the Camera attributes or change the wireframe colors to suit your tastes. You can also not render the grid (as I have done) or not render the axis.

Have fun.
Attached Images
 
  Reply with quote
25-06-2003, 02:37 AM   #3
R-Tillery
Subscriber
 
R-Tillery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 966
The 4 key?
  Reply with quote
25-06-2003, 02:40 AM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
there are also rendering plugins for that kind of thing available. I beleive there is one somewhere on www.highend3d.com.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
25-06-2003, 02:49 AM   #5
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
lol R-Tillery. He dosnt want to see the wireframe. He wants to RENDER it. So you dont get all the background crap. Hence the 'Render wireframe' title.
__________________
Armitrex Studios
Now open!!
  Reply with quote
25-06-2003, 03:36 AM   #6
R-Tillery
Subscriber
 
R-Tillery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 966
DoH!! hehe sorry,, still learning
  Reply with quote
25-06-2003, 12:51 PM   #7
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
If you are on Maya 5 than you can use vector rendering to do this.
  Reply with quote
29-06-2003, 06:50 PM   #8
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
I forgot all about this thread. Thanks I will try what you adviced.
__________________
grrrr
  Reply with quote
30-06-2003, 11:36 AM   #9
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Quote:
Originally posted by mtmckinley
there are also rendering plugins for that kind of thing available. I beleive there is one somewhere on www.highend3d.com.
you dont need plugins necessary. if you work with poly (not sure if it works with subd) you can use this little workaround.

you apply automatic mapping to ensure all wires are same width. now you save a uv snapshot. import to photoshop (or any other image program) invert it so it is black lines on white. maybe even enlarge dark areas (not sure how it is named in english - only have german version of ps) so the wire is thicker. now back to maya - create a material for the wire (in my example a stucco) and connect the outcolor of the image to the transparency. now you already have a renderable wireframe. create layers shader and put the wire on top and the normal shader of the model below. if you make then normal shader black, then you dont see the wireframe which is hidden.


also once you have created the wireframe on the low res version - you can smoth the poly as in my example - and have the wireframe of low poly on the high poly rendered model. and wireframe is rendered using a own shader.

here is the shading network and a render:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wire.jpg
Views:	127
Size:	30.7 KB
ID:	8443  
  Reply with quote
30-06-2003, 12:18 PM   #10
strarup
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 338
Hi,

there is also a method described here... "Single Sided Wireframe Rendering in Maya (all geo types!)"... -->
http://www.geocities.com/jozvex/tuto...wireframe.html

Provide3D has some plugin's e.g. NurbsData for Nurbs which will render the nurbs in wireframes... -->
http://www.provide3d.com/

I believe these plugins also can be found on Highend3d... there is a 30 day trial demo for download... if you are going to try them I will strongly suggest you backing up the scripts they will overide e.g. the Hypershade.mel since when the demo expires you can't get your hypershade to work before you have the original non modified script back... it really sux...

regards

Strarup
__________________
------------------------------------------------
Alex V. U. Strarup

One mistake can ruin it all...
  Reply with quote
10-09-2003, 01:47 PM   #11
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
All that effort for a simple wire frame render :-(
__________________
grrrr
  Reply with quote
10-09-2003, 03:39 PM   #12
[icarus_uk]
Registered User
 
[icarus_uk]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Too near the sun
Posts: 501
Maya5.0 comes with the option to render the wireframe without all the hassle.
__________________
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to render a model in wireframe as in max shakyaxtra Maya Modeling 1 10-10-2007 05:43 AM
Err! (Render Problems) snowman Maya Technical Issues 5 14-09-2007 11:45 AM
Various Render Setting in One Scene Andy William Lighting & Rendering 2 29-06-2007 11:50 AM
Batch Render Problem mayakid14 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 22-08-2005 03:43 PM
how do you render wireframe? Billy_Cat Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 06-08-2004 01:02 AM