SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Batch rendering seems to repeat itself

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
29-01-2005, 01:39 AM   #1
alienscience
Subscriber
 
alienscience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: In the middle of nowhere in VA
Posts: 749
Batch rendering seems to repeat itself
When I try to batch render it seems to repeat the process over and over. It gets to 100% and then just starts all over.??? Does it do the render frame by frame and that is what it is showing or am I doing something wrong???
  Reply with quote
29-01-2005, 01:50 AM   #2
alienscience
Subscriber
 
alienscience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: In the middle of nowhere in VA
Posts: 749
Plz Help
I think that for maybe some reason it is trying to load all of my maya scenes???
  Reply with quote
29-01-2005, 02:02 AM   #3
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
It does 1->100% of each frame... so it will end, after each and every frame is rendered...

Yes -- it DOES take that long. (~1-2 min/frame)
  Reply with quote
29-01-2005, 04:06 PM   #4
alienscience
Subscriber
 
alienscience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: In the middle of nowhere in VA
Posts: 749
Ok thanx, but now I have a new problem
Now my batch render seems to have stopped and in the script editor it says nothing is happening. I clicked on the time slider and I think that is what might have caused the problem, is there anyway else I can check the progress of the render or just to check if is still going other than the script editor.
  Reply with quote
29-01-2005, 04:24 PM   #5
alienscience
Subscriber
 
alienscience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: In the middle of nowhere in VA
Posts: 749
Here is a bit of what happened
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 151) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 152) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 153) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 154) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 155) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 156) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 157) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 158) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 159) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 160) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 161) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 162) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 163) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 164) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 165) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 166) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 167) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 168) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 169) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 170) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 171) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 172) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 173) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 174) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 175) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 176) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 177) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 178) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 179) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 180) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 181) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 182) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 183) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 184) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 185) //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 186) //
currentTime 197 ;
// Press the ESC key to stop playback
currentTime 494 ;
// Undo: playButtonStart
// Undo: playButtonStart
// Press the ESC key to stop playback
currentTime 6 ;
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

and then I get nothing
  Reply with quote
31-01-2005, 12:15 PM   #6
MixX
Subscriber
 
MixX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Billund, Denmark
Posts: 91
have you checked if you have enough disk space? at school we have very limited space on our personal drives, and I often run out... this causes all kinds of accidents when batch rendering.. not sure if this is the problem of course, but it COULD be.. worth testing, no?
__________________
------------------------------------------------
Latest project:
Walk-Cycle
------------------------------------------------
Thanks to ImageShack for Free Image Hosting
  Reply with quote
01-02-2005, 05:10 PM   #7
paldav
Subscriber
 
paldav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: north west england
Posts: 388
when i have batch render going i invoke the task manager in windows and click performance,as i pass i can see at a glance the cpu usage going up to100% then dropping again between frames,so i know my render hasnt crashed
  Reply with quote
01-02-2005, 08:19 PM   #8
alienscience
Subscriber
 
alienscience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: In the middle of nowhere in VA
Posts: 749
ok, thx, I think your right. I think maybe my render crashed or something. Ill try it again.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't batch render more than two frames! lvuorenvirta Lighting & Rendering 2 15-05-2015 09:51 AM
Batch Render not rendering... Miralina Maya Technical Issues 1 04-04-2014 12:25 AM
Extremely confused, Batch rendering issue! mouseyflash Lighting & Rendering 0 04-04-2013 11:06 PM
Why doesn't Mental Ray have .avi available for batch rendering? SilverFeather Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 42 07-12-2011 08:47 PM
Why Maya? haka Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 21 10-11-2007 11:14 PM