SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / Can Maya use more than 1gb of RAM?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-04-2004, 09:50 PM   #1
LordPhobos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Can Maya use more than 1gb of RAM?

I was working on a project in Maya that had a lot of very dense NURBS surfaces that I had imported from an IGES file. For some reason, when I try to duplicate the model many times (think of a mechanical octopus with lots of details), Maya gives me memory allocation errors and either:

1.) Won't duplicate the model any further
2.) Won't render anything because of memory errors
3.) Crashes outright

I noticed, after much much testing and retesting, that it seems that Maya refused to use more than 1gb of RAM. I have 1.5gb of DDR RAM, but Maya would always get up to 1gb (almost exactly) and then would start giving error messages. I could see in Task Manager though that there was still 500mb of unused RAM.

I know I'm not the only one with this problem, but I have yet to see anyone come up with a solution. Has anyone found a fix that I have yet to come across? Thanks in advance.

Phobos
LordPhobos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2004, 02:10 PM   #2
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

i use 2 gig of RAM at work with no problems, and one gig at home, but I'm on Linux so I dont have to deal with crappy windows memory allocation. I highly doubt it's the RAM as maya is designed to utilise large amounts of RAM. Must be something else I'm afraid.

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2004, 09:01 PM   #3
LordPhobos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I know I've seen other people who have had the same issues as well, and they were also running Windows. The RAM is brand new, so I know it's not a hardware issue.

Do you think that it could be the fact that it was an imported IGES file? Or do you think it's that I run Windows? Are there any manual tweaks that I can make that might be set wrong? I looked through the preferences but wasn't able to see anything useful.

Thanks.
LordPhobos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2004, 11:05 PM   #4
Bluekorrie
Registered User
 
Bluekorrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well i mostly use 512mb of ram and i never got in any weird trouble.
maybe because i don't make any complex scenes yet
Bluekorrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2004, 09:55 PM   #5
LordPhobos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Here's a good way of testing it to see if it happens to you as well....


1) Make a polygon sphere with 500x500 divisions.
2) Resize the sphere so that X,Y, and Z all equal 0.1
3) Duplicate the sphere using the duplicate options. Duplicate it by moving it along one axis 0.4, and duplicate it 35 times.

This method should leave you with 36 sphere's, all of which have an insane number of polys in them. Mine gives me a memory dump when doing this, and I end up with like 32 or 33 spheres.

Maybe it's just something wrong with my pc. If no one else gets this error, then I'm going to start investigating hardware or software defects.
LordPhobos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2004, 05:42 AM   #6
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

memory allocation errors are mostly due to faulty ram sticks... try removing one of the sticks and try again... just for verification purposes... and if it still says the same thing, try dumping everything in windows that is running ( task manager ) and try... best o' luck
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2004, 06:48 PM   #7
dragonsfire
Registered User
 
dragonsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AB, Canada
Posts: 546
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

U could try a free program called FreeRAM
dragonsfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2004, 10:30 PM   #8
LordPhobos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I will try to swap around my RAM sticks. Two of the sticks are brand new, the other is only like a year or so old. None have been overclocked or anything, and none give me any errors, but I have had issues before when I got my new ram, so this could be attributed to that.

I tried one of those ram-freeing programs and it didn't help.

Thanks!
LordPhobos is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.