Digital humans the art of the digital double
Ever wanted to know how digital doubles are created in the movie industry? This course will give you an insight into how it's done.
# 1 02-10-2004 , 03:05 AM
13uRneR's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Ottawa Ontario, Canada
Posts: 221

Maya 6.0 on 64mb pc?!?

This would be for pure fun but I'm wondering if my laptop would run Maya descent and if it would actually load on a 646 Mhz 64mb ram pc ...


my question is, if it does run, can I make it go faster somehow?


Pretzels and Beer
Pizza Pockets and Computer programers
Shortcuts and 3D artists

May we always be together.
# 2 02-10-2004 , 03:19 AM
Pony's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
you will start page swaping befor it even fully loads..

maya has lots of problems with just 256mb let alone 64mb.

a NT operating system would take up most of that 64mb so it can be capable of running maya.

If you could get it to work. it would take a houre just to load maya.

# 3 02-10-2004 , 03:50 AM
mtmckinley's Avatar
The Maya Mountain
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
My first maya computer was a P2 400 mhz with 64 mb of ram...

I had to restart often, to get my system resources back, but other than that, yeah it worked ok. Might want to steer clear of dynamics, though.

# 4 02-10-2004 , 06:38 AM
Pony's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Mike, what verson of maya was that ?

# 5 02-10-2004 , 02:36 PM
mtmckinley's Avatar
The Maya Mountain
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
That was Maya 3.

# 6 02-10-2004 , 03:49 PM
13uRneR's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Ottawa Ontario, Canada
Posts: 221
I got Maya 6.0 to run on it now user added image one small problem, it has a network dependancy. if its not plugged into my network, it gives me an error and wont start. I cant figure ou thow to make it independant


Pretzels and Beer
Pizza Pockets and Computer programers
Shortcuts and 3D artists

May we always be together.
# 7 08-10-2004 , 08:22 PM
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 3
If your laptop's HD is partitioned, and windows and the installer is on a separate drive, you could assign the windows scratch disk/performance to another drive, and that may provide a little boost in performance user added image

# 8 31-10-2004 , 04:27 PM
13uRneR's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Ottawa Ontario, Canada
Posts: 221
I did something even more fun, I have my Maya running with... 1 gig virtual memory!!! (10 gig hd in this laptop) and it only takes a minute to load, Dynamics... O.K. rendering goes almost as fast as my desktop!!!... but interface and complex lighting kill it in the longrun.... this little pc is running an Ati Mobility Pro or somethin so graphics wize its half decsent


Pretzels and Beer
Pizza Pockets and Computer programers
Shortcuts and 3D artists

May we always be together.
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads