Integrating 3D models with photography
Interested in integrating your 3D work with the real world? This might help
# 1 03-11-2004 , 03:28 AM
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7

bonus tools

I cannot get bonus tools to show in my menu. They used to be there but i added MJ's poly tools and now bonus tools are gone. is it posible to have both?

thanks
lawrence

# 2 03-11-2004 , 06:54 PM
Dann's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Yes. I had this same problem. Do you have a userSetup.mel script? MJPolyTools might have over written the one that comes with the Bonus Tools.

What I did was I made a new script I called bonusSetup5 out of the userSetup.mel that came with the BonusTools5. Then my userSetup.mel just calls bonusSetup5; & MJPolyTools; to initialize them both.

If you are using Maya 5, you can use my scripts. Otherwise you'll have to adapt them, but the process will be the same.

Let me know if this is unclear.

-dann

Attached Files
File Type: zip bonus5.zip (915 Bytes, 150 views)
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads