Maya 2020 fundamentals - modelling the real world
Get halfway through a model and find it's an unworkable mess? Can't add edge loops where you need them? Can't subdivide a mesh properly? If any of this sounds familiar check this course out.
# 1 07-10-2005 , 03:19 PM
gster123's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300

Batch Render Problem

Hi Guys

I don't know whats going on here, when I do a batch render it stops after 1 frame and says its complete even thought my render global settings are correct for a range of frames and to do a range??

Also doing a batch render now causes a "memory location 8596596 (made that up) located at 89646+74 cannot be read" the Pc then comes up with a Maya batch exe has encountered a problem and needs to shut down and then stops.

Is this a hardware problem or a software problem??

BTW im running Maya 7 PLE and tried to do a reinstall to no avail


Any help would be superb

# 2 07-10-2005 , 03:23 PM
kbrown's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Sounds like you're running out of memory.


Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
# 3 07-10-2005 , 03:41 PM
gster123's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Out of memory?

Which Type? I've got 40GB left on my storage drive (where it's being rendered too) and 1Gb of Ram, what i was rendering was only a simple object collision test with no real textures.

# 4 07-10-2005 , 03:50 PM
kbrown's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
I meant RAM. Even 1GB might get tight if you're using Windows XP and a bunch of programs running in the background. Try closing all unnecessary programs before rendering.

It's kind of difficult to say without knowing what's in your scene and what kind of settings you got in the render globals.


Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
# 5 07-10-2005 , 03:57 PM
gster123's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
I'll give that a go, I try and keep it a streamlined as possible when running maya just because of this..

All that was in my scene was a Poly sphere, a cube and a plane I was trying to explode the cube and dent the the sphere by using dynamics , with no particles, it was running it at decent playback speed and rendering quite fast so I was really shocked when this came up.

I'm wondering if theres something with windows cos this started to happen more and more (with different software, avid, borland c++ builder) unitll i re-installed windows

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads