SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Problem with TRANSLATE attribute
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-09-2006, 03:11 PM   #1
EX-Nitro
Registered User
 
EX-Nitro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Split, Croatia
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problem with TRANSLATE attribute

Hello people!
I hope I will get some help from you, cuz I'm so depressed because of this. When I use snap to grid (X) or without it and try to move my object by 1 point, it actually moves where i want it to be, but I get "translateY" in atribute Editor and channel box of 0.394. that sucks and makes me crazy!!!
What should I do? btw I'm using maya 8.0 if that helps somehow.
SCREENIE:
__________________
If the worst hasn't happened yet, that's because you haven't tried everything yet!
EX-Nitro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2006, 03:51 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

if I'm not mistaken, that is showing you *where* the object is in space. It's 0.394 units high in the Y axis. Nothing wrong. That's pretty standard behavior.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2006, 12:20 AM   #3
EX-Nitro
Registered User
 
EX-Nitro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Split, Croatia
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeah, but that something new to me. I've never seen it before.
Is there anything to do to make that number be "1" as it should be. Please... it's confusing me this way.
__________________
If the worst hasn't happened yet, that's because you haven't tried everything yet!
EX-Nitro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2006, 06:27 AM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

if you really want it to be at 1, 1, 1, you can just type 1s into each of the translate channels. It'll move the object to that position. If you move it anywhere else, though, it'll of course update the translation channels to the new position.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2006, 06:15 AM   #5
EX-Nitro
Registered User
 
EX-Nitro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Split, Croatia
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I found the reason why this was happening to me!
I changed some of the attributes in Grid Display Options.
NVM, thank you for your time.
__________________
If the worst hasn't happened yet, that's because you haven't tried everything yet!
EX-Nitro is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.