Complex UV Layout in Maya
Over the last couple of years UV layout in Maya has changed for the better. In this course we're going to be taking a look at some of those changes as we UV map an entire character
# 1 07-02-2007 , 08:26 PM
inspector lee's Avatar
Inspector Lee
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 22

Help, my texture is moving!

I really need help! I've never encountered this problem before. A client sent me a model to map & texture, and I'm finished with it. Then I went to test animate it. When I move the model, all the textures slide and shift, as I'm moving it. When I opened the UV texture editor, I could watch the UV map warp, twist and finally explode into a jumble of white lines, as I rotated the model. If I rotate it back to it's original position, the UV map shifts interactively back to it's original position as well.

In messing with it, I've figured out that it has something to do with the "automatic UV mapping" feature. There are a few pieces to this model that were mapped separately using a planar or cylindrical projection (rather than the "automatic mapping"), and those pieces aren't having this problem. So I went back and tried re-mapping one of the troubled sections with a planar projection instead of automatic mapping and the problem is gone. Is there any way I can fix this without remapping the whole thing?
I'm working with Maya 7.0 for Mac, if that matters.

# 2 07-02-2007 , 09:50 PM
NeoStrider's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
search the help files for 'create texture reference'.


Accept no substitutions.
# 3 07-02-2007 , 10:12 PM
inspector lee's Avatar
Inspector Lee
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 22
Thanks for the reply, I tried that and it didn't effect the problem.

It's definitely something to do with automatic mapping, I tried creating a brand new simple Poly sphere (in a completely new file), and when I mapped the UVs using "Automatic Mapping" I have the same problem!?
I've tried resetting the default settings for the automatic mapping feature to no avail.
It may be that this is some issue with my system and Maya 7.0.
I was trying to remember, but I don't think I've used auto mapping, since I upgraded to 7.0 (though I used it quite often in 6.0 without any problems)


Last edited by inspector lee; 07-02-2007 at 10:32 PM.
# 4 09-02-2007 , 05:40 PM
inspector lee's Avatar
Inspector Lee
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 22
I found the answer and thought I'd post it here to help anyone else with similar problem. You just have to delete the history after automatic mapping. What I still don't get is why I never had to do this with auto mapping in Maya 6.0??

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads