Maya 2020 fundamentals - modelling the real world
Get halfway through a model and find it's an unworkable mess? Can't add edge loops where you need them? Can't subdivide a mesh properly? If any of this sounds familiar check this course out.
# 1 05-12-2002 , 12:26 PM
theliviu's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Romania
Posts: 5

fur question

Hi,
I need to know if the fur which is attached on the surface can be rendered in a front view to appear with no displaced, in maya of course. When I render that in front view, the fur was changed the position of the surface. Thank you.

PS. Sorry for my gramatical forms.


Hi there,
# 2 10-12-2002 , 12:47 AM
tariqrf's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
can you get some screen shots... user added image here


:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
# 3 10-12-2002 , 07:14 AM
theliviu's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Romania
Posts: 5

a simple example

I attached an image file that contain the test:


Hi there,
# 4 10-12-2002 , 02:40 PM
Emo's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Try to start a new fresh project and re-do the whole thing.. if the same thing happens again, then it's something with maya... other than that, I'm guessing it's something you messed with in the current object

-Emo

# 5 15-12-2002 , 02:14 AM
Nem's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
detach the fur surface and attach it again

*edit*
ok, i just tried it about 3 times and each time it messes up, im guessing its a maya bug user added image


- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com

Last edited by Nem; 15-12-2002 at 02:18 AM.
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads