SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Members Lounge / How can install maya plug-in?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-05-2007, 08:00 AM   #1
lmner
Registered User
 
lmner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
Default How can install maya plug-in?

for example i wanna MJ POLOY
1.copy to "maya\script\"
2.open maya

but i haven't mj ploy


can u tell what was happen?
__________________
Art is no words!
lmner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2007, 08:12 AM   #2
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Default

Once a plug-in is placed in either the scripts or Bin/Plugin-Ins folder, they need to be activated via Windows > Plug In Manager.

This will allow the plugin to load and use. This is the standard for the majority of plugins, and they should all come with installation instructions if they are to be done by hand
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2007, 08:44 AM   #3
lmner
Registered User
 
lmner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
Default

i remember type "open to ***'
but it's nothing



yeah
i check plug-in ,but i found without
__________________
Art is no words!
lmner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2007, 09:36 AM   #4
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Default

Remeber is not Maya/Scripts/ It goes into maya/<version>/scripts
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2007, 01:38 PM   #5
lmner
Registered User
 
lmner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
Default

thank you everyone
i have solved this question


in script edit we type ***,
enter

ok
__________________
Art is no words!
lmner is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM